KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

wenn es beim Kunden brennt

English translation: when the customer has an issue that needs to be dealt with quickly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wenn es beim Kunden brennt
English translation:when the customer has an issue that needs to be dealt with quickly
Entered by: AntDunn

15:09 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: wenn es beim Kunden brennt
The sentence is: Flugreisen nur noch für strategisch extrem wichtige Themen oder wenn es beim Kunden brennt.

This is in a financial presentation concerned with how to cut costs and economise in the sales division. I assume it to mean something like "or if the client is paying", but I could really do with some confirmation!

Thanks

Anthony
AntDunn
when the customer has an issue that needs to be dealt with quickly
Explanation:
...for lack of a short translation.

;P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-20 15:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds like the company is limiting flights except where absolutely necessary or emergency situations (like many companies are currently doing).
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick answer, that makes far more sense than what I originally thought it was!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3when the customer has an issue that needs to be dealt with quickly
Derek Gill Franßen
4only when it's really urgent
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when the customer has an issue that needs to be dealt with quickly


Explanation:
...for lack of a short translation.

;P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-20 15:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds like the company is limiting flights except where absolutely necessary or emergency situations (like many companies are currently doing).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick answer, that makes far more sense than what I originally thought it was!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: how about: 'extremely urgent issue' just for simplicity's sake.
1 min
  -> That sounds good too. Thanks, Helen. =)

neutral  Stephen Sadie: the meaning is fine but the tone doesn't match the original (helen's suggestion does)
4 mins
  -> You are right about my suggestion not being idiomatic like the original, but neither is Helen's suggestion (nor is yours, for that matter). =)

agree  Inge Meinzer: I like Kim's suggestion.
9 mins
  -> I do too. ;)

agree  Kim Metzger: Only when the customer is in really hot water?
10 mins
  -> Exactly--and much more idomatic! =D

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only when it's really urgent


Explanation:
es brennt=it is really urgent, I presume this is about urgend situations only waaranting the use of air travel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-20 15:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mis-spelt urgenT! sorry!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-20 15:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

warranting too!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264