KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Organmitglieder

English translation: executive bodies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Organmitglieder
English translation:executive bodies
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

17:40 Dec 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
German term or phrase: Organmitglieder
from a court ruling:

"...der Beteiligten zu 1. untersagt, Aufsichtsrats-, Geschaeftsfuehrungs- und Vorstandsaemter bei den Beteiligten zu 2., 3.,, and 4. mit Organmitgliedern oder Mitarbeitern der Beteiligten zu 1. oder ihrer Konzerngesellschaften zu besetzen,..."

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
executive bodies
Explanation:
For example: "European Central Bank (ECB)
The new central bank which took effect in 1998 as the successor of the European Monetary Institute with the purpose of monitoring monetary policy and the introduction of Euro notes and coins in EMU. It is the *executive body* of the European System of Central Banks."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 19:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also check out, for example: www.grs.de/jb98k2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 19:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also check out, for example: www.grs.de/jb98k2.pdf
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1members of the governing body
Dr. Fred Thomson
5executive bodies
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1executives and affiliates
EdithK
4associates or affiliate membersgangels
2colleague?HansBecker
4 -2associate of the organ
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
associate of the organ


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: has nothing to do with this context
1 hr

disagree  TonyTK: Huh?!
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executives and affiliates


Explanation:
is the meaning

or if this is still too general:

members of the board, the management and the supervisory board and then you have your affiliates who are not member of an "Organ"

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
1 hr
  -> Hi thanks at that late hour.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
executive bodies


Explanation:
For example: "European Central Bank (ECB)
The new central bank which took effect in 1998 as the successor of the European Monetary Institute with the purpose of monitoring monetary policy and the introduction of Euro notes and coins in EMU. It is the *executive body* of the European System of Central Banks."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 19:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also check out, for example: www.grs.de/jb98k2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 19:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also check out, for example: www.grs.de/jb98k2.pdf


    Reference: http://www.euro-conversion-tools.com/Glossary.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
members of the governing body


Explanation:
Organ is a governing body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 23:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case: memberas of the governing bodies of second named Party or its x x x

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
1 day9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associates or affiliate members


Explanation:
I'd say

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
colleague?


Explanation:
Just taking stabs..

HansBecker