ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Garantie - Gewährleistung

English translation: Gewährleistungshaftung=(implied) legal warranty

19:22 Aug 12, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Garantie
German term or phrase: Garantie - Gewährleistung
In den Garantiebedingungen einer Firma heißt es:
Leistungen, die der Käufer vom Verkäufer im Rahmen der Gewährleistungshaftung erhalten hat, werden auf die Garantie angerechnet.
Wie würdet Ihr hier die Begriffe "Garantie" und "Gewährleistung" übersetzen? Gewährleistung ist ja eine Garantie nach den gesetzlichen Bestimmungen, und Garantie ist eine zusätzliche freiwillige Garantie.
Im britischen Recht, so habe ich gelesen, ist eine "guarantee" eine kostenlose Gewährleistung, für eine "warranty" zahlt der Kunde extra.
Kann mir hier jemand weiterhelfen?
inaluca
English translation:Gewährleistungshaftung=(implied) legal warranty
Explanation:
Gewährleistungshaftung=liability under an IMPLIED WARRANTY (OF FITNESS).
Implied warranty of fitness: When goods are ordered for a particular purpose known to the vendor, then there is an implied LEGAL warranty by the vendor that those goods are suitable for that special purpose of the buyer.
Guarantees offered by the vendor in addition to the implied legal warranty are optional. They may or may not be offered for a fee. If they are offered for a fee, they are considered an insurance product.
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Danke schön:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gewährleistungshaftung=(implied) legal warrantyxxxwfarkas
4Guarantee - Warranty
Denise Dewey-Muno
3Warranty - warranty liability
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Warranty - warranty liability


Explanation:
Obviously the 2nd term is adding the concept of "liability". As Armorel says, warranty and guarantee, are practically interchangeable, at least in relation to the sale of goods.
My take on this is simply that the writer wanted to use two different words.
But I stand to be corrected if I am wrong.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guarantee - Warranty


Explanation:
Take a look at www.lawguarantee.com/consumer-protection-articles/guarantee...


Definition of guarantee:
"Generally speaking, guarantees are offered by manufacturers of products. They are free of charge but legally binding under the Sale and Supply of Goods to Consumers Regulations 2002. In UK law, a guarantee is considered to be “an agreement to provide some benefit for a set period of time in the event of the goods or services being defective”."

Definition of warranty:
"Warranties are similar to guarantees, in that they provide a legally-binding assurance that any problems caused by manufacturing defects during a set period will be remedied. However, unlike guarantees, the customer normally pays for this extra protection."

Denise Dewey-Muno
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewährleistungshaftung=(implied) legal warranty


Explanation:
Gewährleistungshaftung=liability under an IMPLIED WARRANTY (OF FITNESS).
Implied warranty of fitness: When goods are ordered for a particular purpose known to the vendor, then there is an implied LEGAL warranty by the vendor that those goods are suitable for that special purpose of the buyer.
Guarantees offered by the vendor in addition to the implied legal warranty are optional. They may or may not be offered for a fee. If they are offered for a fee, they are considered an insurance product.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke schön:)