KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

nicht-bilanzierende Unternehmen

English translation: enterprises not required by law to draw up balance sheets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht-bilanzierende Unternehmen
English translation:enterprises not required by law to draw up balance sheets
Entered by: Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)

15:17 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
German term or phrase: nicht-bilanzierende Unternehmen
"Der Markt für Small and Midsize Businesses (SMB) ist sehr stark fragmentiert, d.h. dass man nicht von einem einheitlichen SMB-Markt sprechen kann. Die Unternehmen, die man im Allgemeinen zum SMB-Markt zählt, unterscheiden sich sehr stark in Bezug auf ihre Unternehmensgröße, die Komplexität ihrer IT-Ausstattung, die Branche und den Standort.
XXX hat folgende grobe Unterteilung des SMB-Marktes unternommen:
- nicht-bilanzierende Unternehmen
- ambitionierter Mittelstand
- gehobener Mittelstand"

How would you say "nicht-bilanzierende Unternehmen" in English?
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
enterprises not required by law to draw up balance sheets
Explanation:
generally, business in Germany are required by law (HGB and EStG) to determine their profits by comparing the net equity (Betriebsvermögen) at the end of the financial year with the net equity at the end of the previous financial year. The only way to do this is to draw up a balance sheet. However, Section 4 (3) EStG (Income Tax Act) permits certain businesses to draw up a simple statement of receipts and disbursements, the difference being the profit (or loss, as the case may be).
The businesses concerned are small farming and forestry businesses, professionals (doctors, lawyers et al.) and what used to be called "Minderkaufleute" (plural of Minderkaufmann = businessman lite?) in §4 HGB, which has been repealed. The current law is in § 1 (2) HGB: "Handelsgewerbe ist jeder Gewerbebetrieb, es sei denn, dass das Unternehmen nach Art oder Umfang einen in kaufmaennischer Weise eingerichteten Geschaeftsbetrieb nicht erfordert".
The "Art und Umfang" bit used to be in §4, which said the Minderkaufmann didn't need to do balance sheets.
They are working their way round to § 238 HGB, which is going to say "Jeder Kaufmann ist verpflichtet, Buecher zu fuehren . . . " which leads to the bit about balance sheets. So your "nicht-bilanzierende Unternehmen" are not what used to be called "Vollkaufleute" but "Minderkaufleute".
I hope I haven't confused you: it was tacky enough *before* they started changing the HGB!
HTH,
Rod



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo: businesses in Germany . . .
Selected response from:

Rod Darby
Ghana
Grading comment
Thanks you very much, great explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4enterprises not required by law to draw up balance sheetsRod Darby
5enterprises using cash accountingRobinB
4non-profit enterprise(s)ezbounty@aol.co
1non-profit making business
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
non-profit making business


Explanation:
just a guess!

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enterprises not required by law to draw up balance sheets


Explanation:
generally, business in Germany are required by law (HGB and EStG) to determine their profits by comparing the net equity (Betriebsvermögen) at the end of the financial year with the net equity at the end of the previous financial year. The only way to do this is to draw up a balance sheet. However, Section 4 (3) EStG (Income Tax Act) permits certain businesses to draw up a simple statement of receipts and disbursements, the difference being the profit (or loss, as the case may be).
The businesses concerned are small farming and forestry businesses, professionals (doctors, lawyers et al.) and what used to be called "Minderkaufleute" (plural of Minderkaufmann = businessman lite?) in §4 HGB, which has been repealed. The current law is in § 1 (2) HGB: "Handelsgewerbe ist jeder Gewerbebetrieb, es sei denn, dass das Unternehmen nach Art oder Umfang einen in kaufmaennischer Weise eingerichteten Geschaeftsbetrieb nicht erfordert".
The "Art und Umfang" bit used to be in §4, which said the Minderkaufmann didn't need to do balance sheets.
They are working their way round to § 238 HGB, which is going to say "Jeder Kaufmann ist verpflichtet, Buecher zu fuehren . . . " which leads to the bit about balance sheets. So your "nicht-bilanzierende Unternehmen" are not what used to be called "Vollkaufleute" but "Minderkaufleute".
I hope I haven't confused you: it was tacky enough *before* they started changing the HGB!
HTH,
Rod



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo: businesses in Germany . . .


    see answer
Rod Darby
Ghana
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you very much, great explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks
2 hrs

agree  arm_ro
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-profit enterprise(s)


Explanation:
social services etc. are often classified as such

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enterprises using cash accounting


Explanation:
Businesses that don't prepare full financial statements (balance sheet, P&L, etc.) only need to prepare and maintain cash accounts, known in German as "Ist-Buchhaltung".
Those that are required by law, or opt, to prepare maintain full financial statements use the system of "Soll-Buchhaltung" or accrual accounting.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71