KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Händlerabgabepreis

English translation: price paid to the dealer (PPD)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Händlerabgabepreis (HAP)
English translation:price paid to the dealer (PPD)
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

13:24 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Record Contract (Music)
German term or phrase: Händlerabgabepreis
26% vom Händlerabgabepreis (HAP/PPD) innerhalb Deutschland.

Is this the merchant/trader selling price? Or is there a more correct term.

TIA for any help.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
price paid to the dealer (PPD)
Explanation:
cf:

As for an appropriate royalty rate, in foreign deals it is often a percentage of the "price paid to the dealer" or the "PPD". This is usually something between the retail price and the wholesale price depending on how PPD is defined in the agreement but, in order to get a monetary equivalent of 10%-12% retail, in most cases it would probably require a rate of between 15%-20% of PPD.
http://www.rapcointelpro.com/Foreign Licensing.htm

Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dealer retail pricegangels
4 +1Wholesale priceDavid Moore
5price paid to the dealer (PPD)
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4distributor selling price
foehnerk


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dealer retail price


Explanation:
I'd say

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
11 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributor selling price


Explanation:
The distributor is widely used in North America.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wholesale price


Explanation:
is I think what is meant here; the abbreviation HAP is short for Handelsabgabepreis, according to Duden and there are about 25 Googles for it, lots of them in the music field. It is probably just a mistake, such as we all make, but there are NO HITS at all for "Händlerabgabepreis" as a word, so I feel fairly certain it doesn't exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It must be worth checking with your customer here whether it is a \"Typo\" or whether something else was meant; I cannot find anything suitable for the \"PPD\" element at all, sorry!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: I got 117 hits for Händlerabgabepreis...??
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Heike, you're absolutely right, but I think I'll stick with Duden, and I still think it's "wholesale" that was meant.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: this makes perfect sense to me
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
price paid to the dealer (PPD)


Explanation:
cf:

As for an appropriate royalty rate, in foreign deals it is often a percentage of the "price paid to the dealer" or the "PPD". This is usually something between the retail price and the wholesale price depending on how PPD is defined in the agreement but, in order to get a monetary equivalent of 10%-12% retail, in most cases it would probably require a rate of between 15%-20% of PPD.
http://www.rapcointelpro.com/Foreign Licensing.htm



Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.