KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Fuer einen direkten Kontakt

English translation: To contact someone directly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fuer einen direkten Kontakt
English translation:To contact someone directly
Entered by: jerrie

12:38 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / commerce
German term or phrase: Fuer einen direkten Kontakt
wenden Sie sich bitte an unseren Aussendiestmitarbeiter:

For a direct contact, kindly get in touch with our collaborator from the field service:

is the English correct?(not done by me, anyway ;)

thanks in advance
verbis
Please contact our sales representative
Explanation:
Please get in touch with our sales rep.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For direct enquiries please...

Sorry, missed the first bit

To talk to someone directly
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot

have a nice week-end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4For direct contactxxxIanW
4 +3Please contact our sales representative
jerrie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
For direct contact


Explanation:
"For direct contact" without the article. Better still: "to contact us directly, ..."

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: 'to contact us directly'
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: "to contact us directly", added by jerrie's second part suggestion
5 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
15 mins

agree  xxxIno66
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please contact our sales representative


Explanation:
Please get in touch with our sales rep.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For direct enquiries please...

Sorry, missed the first bit

To talk to someone directly

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks a lot

have a nice week-end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): das hört sich gut an!
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: yes, it's definitely the sales/field rep(resentative) here
4 mins

agree  xxxIno66
39 mins