ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kostenpflichtig bestellen

English translation: Purchase Now / Confirm Purchase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kostenpflichtig bestellen
English translation:Purchase Now / Confirm Purchase
Entered by: Mariana Rohlig Sa

19:14 Feb 11, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / ordering process on website
German term or phrase: kostenpflichtig bestellen
Auf einer Webseite erscheint der Button "Kostenpflichtig Bestellen", den man klickt, um die Bestellung abzuschließen.

Die Zahlungsmethode wurde bereits ausgewählt. Es ist also der letzte Schritt, um die Bestellung zu bestätigen. Danach erhält man die Zugangsbestätigung per E-Mail. Eine der Zahlungsmethoden ist übrigens "auf Rechnung". Deshalb wahrscheinlich "kostenpflichtig".
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Portugal
Purchase Now / Confirm Purchase
Explanation:
Both common formulas used in online shopping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-02-11 19:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.airfrance.com.br/BR/en/local/resainfovol/achat/po...
https://www.barbican.org.uk/eticketing/fbmembership2.asp
http://blog.donothingmoney.com/bidify-website-is-back-up/

Try googling "Click on Purchase Now" , "Click on Confirm Purchase", "Click on [other suitable phrase]".
Selected response from:

Andrew Swift
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A big thank you to everyone for their valuable input. I've decided to go with "confirm purchase".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Purchase Now / Confirm PurchaseAndrew Swift
4 +3buyphilgoddard
3 +1Place binding order!
Michael Martin, MA
3 -1order with obligation to pay; binding purchase
Renate Hessler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
order with obligation to pay; binding purchase


Explanation:
Genau, wenn man auf diesen Button klickt ist man zur Zahlung verpflichtet, selbst wenn sie (wenn man mit Rechnung zahlt) nicht sofort erfolgt.
Formulierungsideen s. oben.

Renate Hessler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pj-ffm: Context: button. Never seen either of these on a web site button...
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buy


Explanation:
"...[D]er Gesetzgeber plant, gegen sog. Abofallen im Internet vorzugehen. Verbraucher sollen besser als bisher vor unseriösen Angeboten geschützt werden.

"Der Bundestag hat nun Anfang März 2012 ein entsprechendes Gesetz verabschiedet. Künftig muss die Kostenpflicht eines Angebots gegenüber einem Verbraucher deutlicher als bisher herausgestellt werden.

"Ab dem 1. August 2012 müssen Online-Händler daher am Ende des Bestellvorgangs einen Button benutzen, der eindeutig auf anfallende Kosten hinweist. Dazu müssen Formulierungen wie „ kostenpflichtig bestellen“, „zahlungspflichtigen Vertrag schließen“ oder „kaufen“ genutzt werden."


    https://www.offenbach.ihk.de/aktuelles/detail-ansicht/browse/5/artikel/online-haendler-aufgepasst-button-kostenpflichtig-bestellen-ab-1-juni
philgoddard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carl Stoll: Gutsy!
16 mins

agree  dkfmmuc
16 hrs

agree  Barbara N.: According to the new federal requirement, this is fitting.
6 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Purchase Now / Confirm Purchase


Explanation:
Both common formulas used in online shopping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-02-11 19:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.airfrance.com.br/BR/en/local/resainfovol/achat/po...
https://www.barbican.org.uk/eticketing/fbmembership2.asp
http://blog.donothingmoney.com/bidify-website-is-back-up/

Try googling "Click on Purchase Now" , "Click on Confirm Purchase", "Click on [other suitable phrase]".

Andrew Swift
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
A big thank you to everyone for their valuable input. I've decided to go with "confirm purchase".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Majati-Ulrich
3 mins

agree  Michael Martin, MA: No doubt. That's the usual way..
18 mins

agree  KingsleyPartner: I prefer "confirm purchase" but both are good
28 mins

agree  Jeux de Mots: Confirm purchase
42 mins

agree  Apurva Barve: Confirm Purchase
1 hr

agree  EdithK
10 hrs

agree  Davina Bajorek: Agree that Confirm Purchase is better
14 hrs

neutral  dkfmmuc: I am not completely convinced that "confirm purchase" is the best solution here. German law opens a 14 days time frame for private customers sending the goods back with no questions asked. So the "final" confirmation is 14 days after delivery.
16 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: How about "confirm order"? That way, the good are definitively ordered, but not necessarily purchased.
19 hrs
  -> Also good.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Place binding order!


Explanation:
Many German sites seem to use this for the reasons established in the discussion. Bayreuther Festspiele even adds "under obligation of payment“


    Reference: http://www.kraeuterhaus.com/content.php?seite=seiten/hilfe_e...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara N.: The explanation mark at the end is typical in German but not common in English.
6 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): EdithK, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)