KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Erwerbsgeschäft

English translation: business


13:48 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / commerce
German term or phrase: Erwerbsgeschäft
Unfortunately, not a lot of context. I am revising a long text (of Chinese origin - long story) and the translator hasn't bothered to research any of the difficult terms - that's now my job. Anyway, here, an 'Erwerbsgeschäft-GmbH' is being founded (the text is all about new businesses being launched in China). There may have been a mistranslation from Chinese. However, sections 1456 and 1431 BGB refer to an Erwerbgeschäft, unfortunately the English version I know of online does not go that far.

Can anyone help?

TIA
Karin
Karin Walker
Germany
English translation:business
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz:
selbständiger Betrieb eines Erwerbsgeschäftes durch einen Minderjährigen: independent conduct of a business by a minor; selbständig ein Erwerbsgeschäft betreiben: to be self-employed; to have one's own business; to do business as a sole trader
Selected response from:

Anke Russ
Grading comment
Thank you. While I am still not convinced this is ultimately the right translation, I used it as the most general term for what may have been a mistranslation from Chinese.
Thanks to all
K.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4businessAnke Russ
4Trading Business Ltd. (Co).xxxKirstyMacC
3holding company
Terri Doerrzapf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
business


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz:
selbständiger Betrieb eines Erwerbsgeschäftes durch einen Minderjährigen: independent conduct of a business by a minor; selbständig ein Erwerbsgeschäft betreiben: to be self-employed; to have one's own business; to do business as a sole trader

Anke Russ
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you. While I am still not convinced this is ultimately the right translation, I used it as the most general term for what may have been a mistranslation from Chinese.
Thanks to all
K.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Kelkar: Cute pic, by the way, Karin :-)
14 mins

agree  vafo
7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
4 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trading Business Ltd. (Co).


Explanation:
KEG - Kommanditerwerbsgesellschaft (Au) > ltd. trading partnership. 'Ges. zum Betrieb eines Handelsgewerbes unter gemeisamer Firma...'

Not really much to do with procurement. It's the way a lot of trans. agencies are set up in Austria, at least.



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding company


Explanation:
I think that a 100% holding company is not allowed to do any other business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 14:30:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. * A pure holding company that is non-operating and exists solely to invest in and hold the voting shares of its subsidiaries. This type of holding company derives its income from the dividends earned from its ownership of the shares of its subsidiaries and from any gains realised from other investments.


see www.rohanchambers.com.

HTH

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4