KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gegenüberstehen

English translation: while (see Kudoz explanation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegenüberstehen
English translation:while (see Kudoz explanation)
Entered by: Joanne Parker

21:42 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: gegenüberstehen
This is from a document explaining what it calls the digital divide between industrialized countries and lesser developed countries.

The sentence is:

Diesem direktenVorteil der Industriestaaten steht für die weniger entwickelten Länder der vereinfachte Zugang zu Informationen aus den Forschungs- und Entwicklungsbereichen der gesamten Welt durch TK/IT-Netze gegenüber.

Can someone help me out with what gegenüberstehen means here - is it used in a positive or a negative sense? I've been staring at this sentence so long, it no longer makes any sense, but I know it's relatively simple. I'm tired!

Thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
while
Explanation:
More or less like this (you may have to tweak it since I don't know the context):

While industrialized countries enjoy this direct [immediate] benefit,
less developed countries have [get] easier access to worldwide research and development information thanks [due] to TK/IT nets.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for clearing that up for me, much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6whilentext
4is balanced by
Lars Helbig
4juxtapopsed withgangels
3this advantage for a is compensated by that advantage for b
Dierk Widmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gegenüberstehen
this advantage for a is compensated by that advantage for b


Explanation:
I think that is what is meant. But I am not an expert on TK/IT-Networks, so I don't know how good they are. :)

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gegenüberstehen
while


Explanation:
More or less like this (you may have to tweak it since I don't know the context):

While industrialized countries enjoy this direct [immediate] benefit,
less developed countries have [get] easier access to worldwide research and development information thanks [due] to TK/IT nets.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks very much for clearing that up for me, much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Good solution!
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, it's a win-win situation as both sides enjoy advantages.
9 hrs

agree  Olav Rixen
11 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
15 hrs

agree  Melanie Michael
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juxtapopsed with


Explanation:
This immediate advantage of the highly developed nations finds itself in juxtaposition with a simplified access for less developed countries – by way of TK/IT networks – to information from research and developmental areas throughout the entire world .

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is balanced by


Explanation:
The advantage ... is balanced by the simplified access ...


This depends on what conclusions the author draws from his comparison. If it is unequal or uncertain you might have to use something like "A has to be weighed against B"

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7