KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mandanten

English translation: client


10:18 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Mandanten
Although I have very little context, the conventional translation of Mandant as customer/client does not seem to fit here, especially in the context of "in denen" with denen refering to Mandanten.

"Zentrale Benutzerverwaltung
Ziel ist, dass in allen SAP-Systemen und Mandanten jeder User den gleichen Userstammdaten hat. Heute existieren etwa 70 Mandanten, in denen IS für die PH Gruppe User anlegt. Vergabe der Berechtigungen erfolt in jedem Mandant lokal.."
Henry Schroeder
United States
English translation:client
Explanation:
Der oberste Ordnungsbegriff der R/3® - Unternehmensstruktur. Er umfasst einen geschlossenen Datenhaushalt (aus Sicht der Datenverwaltung). http://www.hscon.net/Glossar/glossar.html#Mandant


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-26 10:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even SAP Client. Basically, when you log on to SAP you sometimes have to choose the client too.
Selected response from:

cologne
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, also for the addendum
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clientcologne
5client
Robert Schlarb
3s.b.
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.b.


Explanation:
• Installation
ein tatsächlich existierendes SAP R/3-System
• Mandant
- höchste Gliederungsebene in SAP R/3
- entspricht einem Konzern
- Installation kann mehrere Mandanten umfassen
z.B. Schulungsmandant, Testmandant, Produktivmandant
- die wenigsten Daten sind mandantenübergreifend

http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:IJ77FMWA_WIJ:wwwai.wu-wi...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
client


Explanation:
SAP language


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/ff/515a0149d811d...
    Reference: http://help.sap.com/bestpractices/industries/baselinepackage...
Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client


Explanation:
Der oberste Ordnungsbegriff der R/3® - Unternehmensstruktur. Er umfasst einen geschlossenen Datenhaushalt (aus Sicht der Datenverwaltung). http://www.hscon.net/Glossar/glossar.html#Mandant


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-26 10:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even SAP Client. Basically, when you log on to SAP you sometimes have to choose the client too.

cologne
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, also for the addendum

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: http://help.sap.com/sapdocu/core/47x200/HELPDATA/en/78/217db...
6 mins