KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Lichtbild

English translation: facsimile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lichtbild
English translation:facsimile
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:27 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Lichtbild
In the certification of an exerpt from the Handelregister:

Vorstehende Fotokopie ist ein vollständiges Lichtbild der Hauptschrift.

How would you translate Lichtbild here??
Trudy Peters
United States
facsimile
Explanation:
I'd go for facsimile here. I'm sure that this is not a photo they are dealing with (in fact, they are calling it a photocopy) and that they wanted to express that the photocopy is a full and complete representation of the document/deed, without repeating the word Fotokopie. Another term for photocopy is facsimile.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Great! Thank you, Beate, and everyone who contributed.
Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9facsimileBeate Lutzebaeck
4copyCarolyn Fox
4photographic reproduction
swisstell
4photo
Andrea Appel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photo


Explanation:
Das ist alles oder auch photograph,snapshot

Andrea Appel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
facsimile


Explanation:
I'd go for facsimile here. I'm sure that this is not a photo they are dealing with (in fact, they are calling it a photocopy) and that they wanted to express that the photocopy is a full and complete representation of the document/deed, without repeating the word Fotokopie. Another term for photocopy is facsimile.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Great! Thank you, Beate, and everyone who contributed.
Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
4 mins

agree  vishoy
2 hrs

agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
5 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
6 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
6 hrs

agree  Edward Guyver
7 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: fits nicely
7 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: all they're doing is avoiding repitition of Fotocopie
7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photographic reproduction


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copy


Explanation:
Despite the repetition, I think for the sake of clarity you should stick with "copy". The standard English certification is "I certify that this is a true copy of the original..."

Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4