KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Justizsekretär

English translation: clerk of (the) court(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Justizsekretär
English translation:clerk of (the) court(s)
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:59 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Justizsekretär
Person certifying a true copy of exerpts from Handelregister.
Trudy Peters
United States
court assistant / court clerk
Explanation:
This is the translation offered by Romain, but I think you have quite some leeway in finding a suitable term of a US audience, as the court structures are quite different.

I would actually put "court clerk" or "clerk of the court" followed by the italicised German term in parenthesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-03 02:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er - I meant suitable term FOR a US audience.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Yes, that'll work. I used "clerk of court."
The German sound so much more impressive :-)

Thank you.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4court assistant / court clerkBeate Lutzebaeck
4justice secretary
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Justizsekretär
justice secretary


Explanation:
in my view

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Justizsekretär
court assistant / court clerk


Explanation:
This is the translation offered by Romain, but I think you have quite some leeway in finding a suitable term of a US audience, as the court structures are quite different.

I would actually put "court clerk" or "clerk of the court" followed by the italicised German term in parenthesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-03 02:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er - I meant suitable term FOR a US audience.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, that'll work. I used "clerk of court."
The German sound so much more impressive :-)

Thank you.

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan: I would prefer court clerk
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
6 hrs

agree  Carolyn Fox: clerk of the court, I think
7 hrs