KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

see sentence: Dies gilt auch für den Fall...

English translation: This also applies in the event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dies gilt auch für den Fall
English translation:This also applies in the event
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:02 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / tterms and conditions of sale
German term or phrase: see sentence: Dies gilt auch für den Fall...
Dear all, I am translating Gernal terms and condtions of sale for a company, wondering how to render the following parts:
Entgegenstehende oder von diesen Bedinungen abweichende Geschäftsbedingungen, insbesondere Einkaufsbedinungen werden von usn nicht anerkannt. DIEI GILT AUCH FÜR DEN FALL, DASS DIE LIEFERUNG VON UNS VORBEHALTSLOS AUSGEFÜHRT WIRD.
This applies as well to deliveries which have been carried out without reservation????
TIA for your help!!!
italia
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
This also applies in the event that we have performed the delivery without reservation.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5s.u.
Kim Metzger
5this also applies to
Paola Gatto
2 +1this also applies for deliveries made by our company that are not subject to any conditions
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this also applies for deliveries made by our company that are not subject to any conditions


Explanation:
an inital attempt

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 day3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s.u.


Explanation:
This also applies in the event that we have performed the delivery without reservation.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer: ich verstehe das so, dass es eben IMMER gilt, auch wenn der Lieferant vor Lieferung nicht ausdrücklich darauf hingewiesen hat
12 mins
  -> Yes, it's a standard clause.

agree  InaHohmann
16 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
27 mins

agree  Carolyn Fox
44 mins

agree  AMuller
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this also applies to


Explanation:
.. or this holds true also (in the event)....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 16:41:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the same applies is used more often.


    Reference: http://www.medishop.co.uk/terms.htm
Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian