KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

nachdem der Besteller....

English translation: following refusal by the purchaser/customer to accept our conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachdem der Besteller....
English translation:following refusal by the purchaser/customer to accept our conditions
Entered by: italia

16:10 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / terms and conditions of sale
German term or phrase: nachdem der Besteller....
Entgegenstehende oder von diesen Bedinungen abweichende Geschäftsbedingungen, insbesondere Einkaufsbedinungen werden von usn nicht anerkannt. Dies gilt auch für den Fall, dass die Leferung von uns vorbehaltslos ausgeführt wird,NACHDEM DER BESTELLER DER GELTUNG UNSERER BEDINUNGEN WIDERSPROCHEN HAT.
This applies as well to deliveries which have been carried out without reservation after that the purchaser has opposed to our conditions???????
Thanks a lot for all your suggestions!!!
italia
Germany
following refusal by the purchaser/customer to accept our conditions
Explanation:
you really should have posted the whole sentence because that is how it makes proper sense.

This shall also apply to deliveries made without reservation following refusal by the client to accept our conditions
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3after purchaser has objected to
EdithK
4even after
Paola Gatto
3Proposal
Kim Metzger
3following refusal by the purchaser/customer to accept our conditionsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after purchaser has objected to


Explanation:
raised an objection to our terms

would be my take

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Erica Magielse
6 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Proposal


Explanation:
after the customer has objected to the validity of our conditions


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
following refusal by the purchaser/customer to accept our conditions


Explanation:
you really should have posted the whole sentence because that is how it makes proper sense.

This shall also apply to deliveries made without reservation following refusal by the client to accept our conditions

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even after


Explanation:
the same applies in the event our supply is carried out without reservation even after the client has challenged the validity of our conditions.

It's a proposal.


    Reference: http://www.ddsm.ca/en/encours/1996/10/art1.html
Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian