KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

66 Nationen arbeiten f?r Bahn 2000

English translation: 66 countries working for Rail 2000


17:21 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: 66 Nationen arbeiten f?r Bahn 2000
is the title of a brochure
cathrin Mitchell
English translation:66 countries working for Rail 2000
Explanation:
Rail 2000 a joint effort by 66 countries
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +166 countries working for Rail 2000xxxCMJ_Trans
366 nations contribute to the Bahn-2000 project
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
66 countries working for Rail 2000


Explanation:
Rail 2000 a joint effort by 66 countries

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
66 nations contribute to the Bahn-2000 project


Explanation:
66 nations contribute to the Bahn-2000 project.

"Bahn 2000" is the name for modenisation project of the swiss railway. I guess the title means that the gouvernments of 66-nations contribute to the project or that the buisnesses and people that work for the project come from 66 different nations.

Are you sure that this the full title? Something with "... aus 66 Nationen arbeiten für Bahn 2000" would make more sense.


    Reference: http://www.sbb.ch/bahn2000/index.htm
Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: Bahn 2000 = Rail 2000 in French-speaking Switzerland, etc.
17 hrs