KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

..*bliebt im Zeifel dem Absender überlassen*

English translation: "...im Z*w*eifel.."


11:02 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / terms and conditions of sale
German term or phrase: ..*bliebt im Zeifel dem Absender überlassen*
Der Versand erfolgt ab Lager und auf Gefahr des Bestellers, auch wenn frachtfreie Lieferung vereinbart ist.
Die Versandart *bleibt im Zeifel dem Absender überlassen*, ohne Verantwortlichkeit für die billigste Verfrachtung.
In the absence of any specific instruction, we shall have discretion concerning the choice of method of transport.
Ist my solution betwenn the * acceptable or how would render this part???
TIA for your suggestions!
italia
Germany
English translation:"...im Z*w*eifel.."
Explanation:
Maybe: "unless otherwise specified, the method of transport shall be decided by the sender/dispatcher"
but your version is OK as well!
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"...im Z*w*eifel.."John Bowden
4In the event of any doubt the dispatcher shall have
verbis
4in case of doubt the despatcher/deliverer/delivery agent shall be responsible for the choice of tr..
Maurite Fober
3s.u.
Textklick


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"...im Z*w*eifel.."


Explanation:
Maybe: "unless otherwise specified, the method of transport shall be decided by the sender/dispatcher"
but your version is OK as well!

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingrid!

agree  verbis: the dispatcher shall have discretion to chose the is ok also in my opinion
1 hr
  -> Thanks - except it would be "cho*o*se", of course.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..*bliebt im Zeifel dem Absender überlassen*
s.u.


Explanation:
In the absence of specific instructions, the choice of method of transport shall me made by the consignor.



HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-04 11:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry *be* made by the......

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the event of any doubt the dispatcher shall have


Explanation:
discretion to chose the method of transport


see: http://www.nlrb.gov/nlrb/shared_files/decisions/306/306-97.t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 13:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the event of any doubt as to whether an applicant has met
the one thousand (1,000) hour requirement, the dispatcher shall
have discretion to resolve the matter by accepting as final
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 13:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: choose, of course, sorryyyyyyyyyyy;-)

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..*bliebt im Zeifel dem Absender überlassen*
in case of doubt the despatcher/deliverer/delivery agent shall be responsible for the choice of tr..


Explanation:
in case it's relevant,'despatch' is the spelling most commonly used in Australia for transport matters, and this wording is very close to a whitegoods retailer's form I saw quite recently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-04 15:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The john bowden and verbis answers are really quite good, this is just one more alternative.

Maurite Fober
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5