KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

*ohne Verantwortung für die billigste Verfrachtung*

English translation: Whole sentence below


11:05 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / terms and conditions of sale
German term or phrase: *ohne Verantwortung für die billigste Verfrachtung*
Die Versandart bleibt im Zeifel dem Absender überlassen, *ohne Verantwortlichkeit für die billigste Verfrachtung*.
In the absence of any specific instruction, *we shall have discretion concerning the choice of method of transport*.
TIA
italia
Germany
English translation:Whole sentence below
Explanation:
In case of doubt, the mode of transport shall be at the discretion of the sender, who shall not be obliged to use the cheapest form thereof.
Just another suggestion....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perhapsgangels
4Whole sentence belowDavid Moore
4I'm not sure how your English version fits with the German...John Bowden


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not sure how your English version fits with the German...


Explanation:
If you want the bit between asterisks, it would be:

"[The consignor/dispatcher]is not required to use the cheapest form of transport"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 12:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"not obliged\"

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*ohne Verantwortung für die billigste Verfrachtung*
Whole sentence below


Explanation:
In case of doubt, the mode of transport shall be at the discretion of the sender, who shall not be obliged to use the cheapest form thereof.
Just another suggestion....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Cheers!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
without being bound to utilize the most cost-effective type of shipment

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207