KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

*ab 500 kg Ware im Ausland...

English translation: Orders from foreign countries, from 500 kg and up, are always delivered ex works


11:09 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / terms and conditions of sale
German term or phrase: *ab 500 kg Ware im Ausland...
Lieferung erfolgt im Inland frei Haus des Bestellers, *ab 500kg, im Ausland grundsätzlich ab Lager des Lieferers*

Delivery shall be ex works within the country. *Abroad orders from 500kg on shall always be delivered ex works*????
Thanks again!
italia
Germany
English translation:Orders from foreign countries, from 500 kg and up, are always delivered ex works
Explanation:
I think this sounds best.
Selected response from:

Heike Reagan
United States
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Orders over 500 kg are delivered domestically carriage paid;David Moore
3Orders from foreign countries, from 500 kg and up, are always delivered ex works
Heike Reagan
3***
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***


Explanation:
delivery free to customer for orders over 500 kgs, abroad ex-warehouse of supplier.

The free delivery stands for over 500 kgs.

Assume abroad through a distributor/local supplier.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orders over 500 kg are delivered domestically carriage paid;


Explanation:
orders for delivery abroad are supplied ex warehouse

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Orders from foreign countries, from 500 kg and up, are always delivered ex works


Explanation:
I think this sounds best.

Heike Reagan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cheers!