KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

*alle zumutenden Anstrengung und Dispositionen unternommen*

English translation: has made all reasonable efforts and arrangements....


11:15 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / terms and conditions of sale
German term or phrase: *alle zumutenden Anstrengung und Dispositionen unternommen*
Im Falle höherer Gewalt,..... kann der Liefertermin verschoben werden.
Voraussetzung hierfür ist jedoch, dass der Lieferer vorher *alle ihm zumutenden Anstrenungen und Dispositionen unternommen hat, die Folgen der Lieferstörungen zu vermindern oder zu beheben*.
Thanks again for your comments and suggestions!

*Provided the supplier made every acceptable effort and disposition to reduce or remedy the consequences of the delayed delivery*????
italia
Germany
English translation:has made all reasonable efforts and arrangements....
Explanation:
to restrict/limit or remedy the consequences of interruption in deliveries" would be my shot.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has made all reasonable efforts and arrangements....David Moore
4reasonable
KirstenR


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasonable


Explanation:
It should read "zuzumutenden" and then means "every reasonable effort" or something similar you might consider appropriate.

KirstenR
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has made all reasonable efforts and arrangements....


Explanation:
to restrict/limit or remedy the consequences of interruption in deliveries" would be my shot.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Fox
39 mins

agree  gangels
6 hrs