KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

... Produkte sind nach der Plattform-Strategie als Weltprodukte konzpiert ...

English translation: platform strategy / global product


11:33 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: ... Produkte sind nach der Plattform-Strategie als Weltprodukte konzpiert ...
From an office furniture brochure:

Unser Kunde kann dabei mit einer besonders attraktiven Preisgestaltung rechnen, denn unsere Produkte sind zunehmend nach der Plattform-Strategie als Weltprodukte konzipiert und können in großen Stückzahlen produziert werden.

Can someone please explain to me what is meant by Plattform-Strategie and Weltprodukte? Makes no sense to me at all, I'm afraid. Many thanks.
Nicole Tata
English translation:platform strategy / global product
Explanation:
It's called "platform strategy" in English - the following link should help you understand what it is
http://exchange.diamondcluster.com/Archives/200112/default.a...

I'd translate "Weltprodukte" as "global product"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-04 11:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Weltprodukt should be \"world-class product\" (as above)
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Ian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3platform strategy / global productxxxIanW
3***
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***


Explanation:
It's like with cars - they use platforms, i.e. basic structures that remain the same throughout the range.

... Wind River unveils market-specific platform strategy, new pricing model. Nov. 01, 2002 Alameda, CA -- (press release excerpt) -- Wind ...


"Based on platform-strategy products are designed as worldclass products"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-04 11:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... A platform strategy defines opportunities for extensions, leverage, and synergy and ... billion manufacturer of hospital equipment and furniture, these exacting ...
www.iirusa.com/docs/winningportfolio.pdf




Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
platform strategy / global product


Explanation:
It's called "platform strategy" in English - the following link should help you understand what it is
http://exchange.diamondcluster.com/Archives/200112/default.a...

I'd translate "Weltprodukte" as "global product"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-04 11:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Weltprodukt should be \"world-class product\" (as above)

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Ian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: but "world products" or "global products" - don't like "world-class products". And there's http://www.bus.indiana.edu/MBA/curriculum/courses.cfm?course...
10 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
1 hr

agree  gangels: world-wide products, maybe
6 hrs