KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Führungs- und Unternehmenskultur

English translation: leadership and corporate culture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führungs- und Unternehmenskultur
English translation:leadership and corporate culture
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

13:36 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Lebenslauf
German term or phrase: Führungs- und Unternehmenskultur
aus einem Trainingsprogramm, das junge, flegelhafte Manager heute absolvieren müssen, weil ihre Eltern ihnen keine Manieren mehr beigebracht haben ;-))

aus einem Lebenslauf - bear with me - muss zu viel an technischen Berufsbezeichnungen nachschauen..

DANKE
danilingua
Germany
leadership and corporate culture
Explanation:
I agree with (staff) leadership of people, but fusing the two i.e. lead-management for a syndicate or consortium of companies/ 'corporates' etc.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
yep - thank you all for your help - leadership fits. sorry for the delay. DAniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2management and corporate culturexxxIanW
3 +2leadership and corporate culturexxxKirstyMacC
1 +4managment and corporate culture
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Führungs- und Unternehmenskultur
management and corporate culture


Explanation:
I'd go for "management and corporate culture"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
16 mins

agree  Textklick: I go with the spellr
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Führungs- und Unternehmenskultur
managment and corporate culture


Explanation:
oder so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-04 13:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

executive conduct and corporate culture?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-04 13:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"leadership/the culture of leadership\" sounds like it fit just fine, especially if it would make your day....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Great minds think alike but only one can spell "management" in a hurry ... :->
1 min
  -> that damn irksome piece of shrapnel I picked up in Nam....

agree  Edhild
1 hr

agree  Heike Reagan
6 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: managment and corporate culture
9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leadership and corporate culture


Explanation:
I agree with (staff) leadership of people, but fusing the two i.e. lead-management for a syndicate or consortium of companies/ 'corporates' etc.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
yep - thank you all for your help - leadership fits. sorry for the delay. DAniela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: with leadership
9 hrs