KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

*die im Kaufvertrag vereinbarten Liefermengen um10% zu über-oder unterschreiten

English translation: I'd say


09:33 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / terms and conditions of sale
German term or phrase: *die im Kaufvertrag vereinbarten Liefermengen um10% zu über-oder unterschreiten
Bei Sonderanfertigungen sind wir berechtigt, die im Kaufvertrag vereinbarten Liefermengen um 10 %zu über-oder unterschreiten.
In case of items manufacture to order, we are entittled to...????
Thanks again!
italia
Germany
English translation:I'd say
Explanation:
to vary by [no more than] 10% either way the contractually agreed upon amounts to be shipped

or ...any shortfall or oversupply in the contractually agreed upon amounts to be shipped should in no case be more than 10% either way

Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to deliver quantities within +/- 10% in relation to those specified...xxxCMJ_Trans
5s.u.Ingrid Blank
4 +1to deliver between 10% more and 10% less than the quantities specified in the ....David Moore
4I'd saygangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*die im Kaufvertrag vereinbarten Liefermengen um10% zu über-oder unterschreiten
to deliver between 10% more and 10% less than the quantities specified in the ....


Explanation:
purchase agreement.

One shot....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
to reduce or exceed the delivery quantities specified in the purchase contract by 10%

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to deliver quantities within +/- 10% in relation to those specified...


Explanation:
entitled (only one "t")

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
to vary by [no more than] 10% either way the contractually agreed upon amounts to be shipped

or ...any shortfall or oversupply in the contractually agreed upon amounts to be shipped should in no case be more than 10% either way



gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!