KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

help with understanding: see sentence

English translation: retains ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:behält das Eigentum sich vor
English translation:retains ownership
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:30 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / terms and conditions of sale
German term or phrase: help with understanding: see sentence
Dear all, I am desperate with the following sentence. Hope anyone can help me to understand it and render it.
IST DER BESTELLER KAUFMANN; BEHÄLT SICH DER LIEFERER DARÜBER HINAUS DAS EIGENTUM AN DEM LIEFERGEGENSTAND BIS ZU VOLLEN ERFÜLLUNG SÄMTLICHER IHM GEGEN DEN BESTELLER AUS DER GESAMTEN GESCHÄFTSVERBINDUNG ZUSTEHENDER ANSPRÜCHE VOR.:

The delivered goods shall remain our property until all our claims from the current business relationship with the purchaser have been fulfilled.

I have left out the part "wenn der Besteller Kaufmann ist".
TIA for your comments and suggestions!
italia
Germany
Help: not for points
Explanation:
Rough translation. See the link below for an example of a well-translated AGB. Go to English version and click on Conditions of Sale and Property.

If the buyer is a businessperson, the supplier retains ownership of the delivered item until all the supplier's demands against the customer under the business relationship have been completely settled.

VI. Eigentumsvorbehalt
1. Der Lieferer behält sich das Eigentum an dem Liefergegenstand vor, bis sämtliche Forderungen des Lieferers gegen den Besteller aus der Geschäftsverbindung einschließlich der künftig entstehenden Forderungen auch aus gleichzeitig oder später abgeschlossenen Verträgen beglichen sind.
VI Retention of Title 1. The Supplier retains ownership of the delivery item, until all the Supplier’s demands against the Customer under the business relationship, including future demands arising also from contracts concluded at the same time or later, have been settled.

German http://www.piv-drive.com/sale01.asp

English http://www.piv-drive.com/sale00.asp
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Kim, thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"In case of trade orders, we reserve our rights to the products until all liabilities disclaimed."
Marek Urban
5s.u.Ingrid Blank
4perhapsgangels
3Help: not for points
Kim Metzger
3Should the purchaser be a trader/ Trader purchasing terms:helen howard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Should the purchaser be a trader/ Trader purchasing terms:


Explanation:
I think they mean that in the case of the person/conpany ordering being a trader rather than a whatever else. Is there another similar sentence elsewhere saying "ist der Besteller ......."?

helen howard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
In addition, the supplier shall retain title to the goods until all claims against the purchaser to which he is entitled on the basis of the business relationship as a whole have been met in full.
Or something like that.

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Help: not for points


Explanation:
Rough translation. See the link below for an example of a well-translated AGB. Go to English version and click on Conditions of Sale and Property.

If the buyer is a businessperson, the supplier retains ownership of the delivered item until all the supplier's demands against the customer under the business relationship have been completely settled.

VI. Eigentumsvorbehalt
1. Der Lieferer behält sich das Eigentum an dem Liefergegenstand vor, bis sämtliche Forderungen des Lieferers gegen den Besteller aus der Geschäftsverbindung einschließlich der künftig entstehenden Forderungen auch aus gleichzeitig oder später abgeschlossenen Verträgen beglichen sind.
VI Retention of Title 1. The Supplier retains ownership of the delivery item, until all the Supplier’s demands against the Customer under the business relationship, including future demands arising also from contracts concluded at the same time or later, have been settled.

German http://www.piv-drive.com/sale01.asp

English http://www.piv-drive.com/sale00.asp


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Kim, thanks a lot for your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
In the event purchaser is a merchandiser, supplier shall reserve all rights to retain possession of the deliverable item up to and until purchaser has met any and all obligations arising from said commercial contract vis-a-vis supplier

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"In case of trade orders, we reserve our rights to the products until all liabilities disclaimed."


Explanation:
In case of trade orders, we reserve our rights to the products until all liabilities disclaimed.

Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish