KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

...da wir keine Verwendungsmöglichkeiten dafür haben.

English translation: Goods once sold shall not be taken back since we have no use for them thereafter (or subsequently)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:...da wir keine Verwendungsmöglichkeiten dafür haben.
English translation:Goods once sold shall not be taken back since we have no use for them thereafter (or subsequently)
Entered by: italia

18:36 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / terms and conditions of sale
German term or phrase: ...da wir keine Verwendungsmöglichkeiten dafür haben.
Einmal bestellte Waren müssen vom Käufer agenommen werden.
Spätere Rücknahmen sind ausgeschlossen, *da wir keine Verwendungsmöglichkeinte dafür haben*.
The purchaser must take ordered goods or: We shall exclude to take back ordered goods, as we can not possibly use them again.
Thanks again!
italia
Germany
Goods once sold shall not be taken back since we have no use for them thereafter (or subsequently)
Explanation:
The phrase "Goods once sold shall not be taken back ..." is a common phrase appearing in terms of sale of various selling organisations, and the bit about the reason is only a little extrapolation which gives the justification for the same. Options given by others all, in principle, convey the same idea, but the phrase used by them is not really so widespread in usage by selling organisations to the best of my knowledge and belief!
Selected response from:

Naresh Advani
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5as they are of no use to usMag. Sabine Senn
5"returned goods are useless for us"
Marek Urban
5s.u.Ingrid Blank
4Goods once sold shall not be taken back since we have no use for them thereafter (or subsequently)Naresh Advani
3 +1a try
Hermann
4suggestionsilvia glatzhofer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as they are of no use to us


Explanation:

I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 18:51:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I do not know what they sell
maybe the goods are made to specifications, so that they really are worthless to someone else


Mag. Sabine Senn
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jonathan

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Trudy Peters: Yes, goods are nonreturnable, as...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  margarete: especially also with Trudy Peters
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion


Explanation:
The purchaser is obliged to take over goods ordered by him.
We shall not take back any ordered goods at a later point in time as we will not be able to use them otherwise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 18:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or instead of otherwise \"in any other way\"

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...da wir keine Verwendungsmöglichkeiten dafür haben.
a try


Explanation:
Once ordered the buyer must accept the goods. Goods will not be taken back as we shall be unable to find any use for them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-05 19:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I doubt this clause is legal. ;-))

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: the best suggestion
28 mins
  -> thanks Armorel, especially coming from you :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
The purchaser shall be obliged to accept the ordered goods. Subsequent sales returns shall be excluded since we have no further use for them.

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"returned goods are useless for us"


Explanation:
Once ordered, goods must be accepted as they become useless for us.

Or

Once ordered, goods must be accepted as they are rendered useless for us.


Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goods once sold shall not be taken back since we have no use for them thereafter (or subsequently)


Explanation:
The phrase "Goods once sold shall not be taken back ..." is a common phrase appearing in terms of sale of various selling organisations, and the bit about the reason is only a little extrapolation which gives the justification for the same. Options given by others all, in principle, convey the same idea, but the phrase used by them is not really so widespread in usage by selling organisations to the best of my knowledge and belief!

Naresh Advani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!