KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Branchenbild

English translation: sector profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Branchenbild
English translation:sector profile
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

12:46 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Branchenbild
Some sort of an explanation (a diagram?) of either the breakdown of sectors in a particular market of details of individual sectors. Not sure which - nor what either would be in English.

Source sentence:
"X bietet folgende Leistungen: Unterstützung des Markteintritts deutscher Unternehmen, (...) Rechercheleistungen (Adressrecherchen, Branchenbilder der polnischen Wirtschaft) ..."
Jan Liebelt
France
sector profile
Explanation:
I'd say
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
I'd say so too. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sector overviewxxxIanW
4 +1sector profilegangels
5sector conditionsIngrid Blank


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sector overview


Explanation:
I'd suggest "sector overview" - this would work for both explanations and diagrams

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: sounds good
13 mins

agree  Textklick: Damn. Why is your connection faster? ;-)
36 mins
  -> I've no idea. Perhaps because I eat more fish ...?

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  Heike Reagan
2 days14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sector conditions


Explanation:
or sector situation

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sector profile


Explanation:
I'd say

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
I'd say so too. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs