KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

confirmation of sentence (only part between *)

English translation: perhaps


10:04 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / terms and conditions of sale
German term or phrase: confirmation of sentence (only part between *)
Eine weitergehende Haftung asl vorstehend gereglet, insbesondere eine Haftung für Schäden, die nicht am Liefergegenstand selbst entstanden sind, ist ausgeschlossen.*DIES GILT AUCH FÜR FOLGESCHÄDEN JEGLICHER ART; SOFERN SUNS NICHT VORSATZ ODER GROBE FAHRLÄSSIGKEIT ZUR LAST FÄLL ODER EIGENSCHAFTSZUSICHERUNGEN DES MANGELFOLGESCHADENRISIKOS ERFASSEN*.


Further claims by the Purchaser, in particular damages, which did not occur
on the delivery item itself, are excluded. *This is also valid for consequential damages of any kind, unless we are liable for deliberate or gross negligence or in the event of warranty of guaranteed characteristics concerning the risks arising from consequential damages.*
I know it's a horribiy long paragraph, but I would be enormously grateful if anyone could comment or improve my take!
TIA!!!
italia
Germany
English translation:perhaps
Explanation:
Same is equally binding for consequential damages of any kind unless we are deemed liable to have acted in an intentional or grossly negligent manner or are in violation of warranty claims as to the risk of consequential damages.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perhapsgangels
3the same applies to
Heidi Stone-Schaller


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
Same is equally binding for consequential damages of any kind unless we are deemed liable to have acted in an intentional or grossly negligent manner or are in violation of warranty claims as to the risk of consequential damages.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the same applies to


Explanation:
Instead of "this is also valid for" würde ich "the same applies to" nehmen. Für alles andere fehlt mir die Kenntnis der angelsächsischen Gesetze.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 11:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nette Denglisch-Mischung, oder? Ich versuch\'s nochmal: instead of x I would use y, ......(etc, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 mins (2004-03-11 10:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mir fällt gerade auf, dass der Satz grammatikalisch gar nicht stimmt (es sei denn, ich hab was mit den Augen): sofern uns nicht ... zur Last fällt oder Eigenschaftszusicherungen des Mangelfolgeschadenrisikos *erfassen*. Wer erfasst hier was?? Das ergibt doch gar keinen Sinn!

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4