KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

führt eine Inanspruchnahme des Vorlieferanten nicht zum Erfolg

English translation: Should a recourse to the supplier/manufacturer be unsuccessful, ...


10:41 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / terms and conditions of sale
German term or phrase: führt eine Inanspruchnahme des Vorlieferanten nicht zum Erfolg
*Führt eine Innanspruchnahme des Vorlieferanten/Herstellers nicht zum Erfolg*, so gelten abs 6 und 7 entsprechend.
TIA!
italia
Germany
English translation:Should a recourse to the supplier/manufacturer be unsuccessful, ...
Explanation:
... paragraphs/sections 6 and 7 shall apply accordingly.

I think that this refers to the (unsuccessful) attempt to enforce a warranty claim vis-à-vis the supplier/manufacturer, hence my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Should a recourse to the supplier/manufacturer be unsuccessful, ...
Steffen Walter
4The simplest way, IMO, is...gangels
3Inanspruchnahme-with ONE n
Anches Holzweber


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inanspruchnahme-with ONE n


Explanation:
must be a typo.
availment/utilization/use/
depending on context

Anches Holzweber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
führt eine Innanspruchnahme des Vorlieferanten nicht zum Erfolg...
Should a recourse to the supplier/manufacturer be unsuccessful, ...


Explanation:
... paragraphs/sections 6 and 7 shall apply accordingly.

I think that this refers to the (unsuccessful) attempt to enforce a warranty claim vis-à-vis the supplier/manufacturer, hence my suggestion.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Maybe it's a BE/AE thing, but I'd prefer "should recourse to .." without the indefinite article.
1 hr
  -> No, you're right -- the article may as well be omitted (sounds even better).

agree  Heike Reagan
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The simplest way, IMO, is...


Explanation:
In the event original supplier/manufacturer cannot be held liable, par. 6 and 7 become operative


Or: In the event that liability does not extend to the original supplier/manufacturer, par. 6 and 7 will become operative

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321