KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

einpflegen

English translation: to enter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einpflegen
English translation:to enter
Entered by: davidgreen

11:15 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: einpflegen
Die Software kuerzt den traditionellen Prozess des Dateneingangs am Frontend ab. Die Dokumente werden mit Hilfe von Scannern erfasst und die wichten Informationen daruas extrahiert. Dabei kommt eine Businesslogik zur anwendung, welche die Datengenauigkeit gewaehrleistet und die aufbereiteten Ergebnisse in content-Management-Systeme *einpflegt*.

The software shortens the traditional process of incoming data at the front end: The documents are digitally captured using scanners and the important information is extracted from them. A business logic is applied here, which guarantees the precision of data and *einpflegt* the *formatted/produced?* results in content management systems.
davidgreen
to enter
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-10 11:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found \'to work in\':

\'\'Die für eine Vorkalkulation mindest notwendigen Daten bzgl. Logistik und Qualität werden vom Sales Manager pro Auftrag bzw. identifiziertes Projekt eingepflegt\'\'

To \'\'work in\'\', as numbers in a calculation, details or data in a study, oil into the skin, etc.

http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_04/16/20030416065554t_en.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-10 11:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found \'to work in\':

\'\'Die für eine Vorkalkulation mindest notwendigen Daten bzgl. Logistik und Qualität werden vom Sales Manager pro Auftrag bzw. identifiziertes Projekt eingepflegt\'\'

To \'\'work in\'\', as numbers in a calculation, details or data in a study, oil into the skin, etc.

http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_04/16/20030416065554t_en.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-10 11:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other option: to insert

Data can be inserted / in-maintained by the supplyer - Daten können vom Lieferanten eingepflegt werden

http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2001_11/28/20011128124341t_en.ht...
Selected response from:

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Grading comment
i found this has already been discussed 4 times in the glossaries (enter / input etc.) thanks for all your help though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to enter
Erica Magielse
4produces
milinad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to enter


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-10 11:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found \'to work in\':

\'\'Die für eine Vorkalkulation mindest notwendigen Daten bzgl. Logistik und Qualität werden vom Sales Manager pro Auftrag bzw. identifiziertes Projekt eingepflegt\'\'

To \'\'work in\'\', as numbers in a calculation, details or data in a study, oil into the skin, etc.

http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_04/16/20030416065554t_en.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-10 11:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found \'to work in\':

\'\'Die für eine Vorkalkulation mindest notwendigen Daten bzgl. Logistik und Qualität werden vom Sales Manager pro Auftrag bzw. identifiziertes Projekt eingepflegt\'\'

To \'\'work in\'\', as numbers in a calculation, details or data in a study, oil into the skin, etc.

http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_04/16/20030416065554t_en.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-10 11:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other option: to insert

Data can be inserted / in-maintained by the supplyer - Daten können vom Lieferanten eingepflegt werden

http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2001_11/28/20011128124341t_en.ht...


Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
i found this has already been discussed 4 times in the glossaries (enter / input etc.) thanks for all your help though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, I'd simply use "enter" here.-
26 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produces


Explanation:
or provides

milinad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12