KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Einnahmen-Ausgaben-Schere

English translation: income-spending gap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einnahmen-Ausgaben-Schere
English translation:income-spending gap
Entered by: EMatt

15:05 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / public household finance
German term or phrase: Einnahmen-Ausgaben-Schere
Bei naeherer Betrachtung der Einnahmen-Ausgaben-Schere erweist sich die Begruendung als nicht ueberzeugend.
EMatt
income/spending gap [revenue/spending gap]
Explanation:
alternative wording
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3income/spending gap [revenue/spending gap]
Steffen Walter
4 +2income-expenditure gap
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
income-expenditure gap


Explanation:
Literally.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata
2 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
income/spending gap [revenue/spending gap]


Explanation:
alternative wording


    Reference: http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/plugs/plmep99.html
    Reference: http://archive.wispolitics.com/freeser/pr/pr0301/jan14/pr030...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
0 min
  -> Viele Grüße :-)

agree  Heike Reagan
3 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb
5 hrs