KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

nach «Ort»,

English translation: to «Ort»


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach «Ort»,
English translation:to «Ort»
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

17:29 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: nach «Ort»,
Mit freundlichen Grüßen nach «Ort»

TIA
Shireen
with best regards to «Ort»
Explanation:
Oder nur:
Best regards to «Ort»
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with best regards to «Ort»
Stefanie Sendelbach
3 +1Hi to you in <<city>>/ Greetings to you in << city>>
Melanie Nassar
3 +1to "location"ntext
3with friendly Greetings to "all the folks at yor place"Ambika
2recipient city
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nach «Ort»,
with best regards to «Ort»


Explanation:
Oder nur:
Best regards to «Ort»

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: to be inserted as applicable
1 hr

agree  Heike Reagan
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nach «Ort»,
to "location"


Explanation:
Greetings to "location"

I assume that «Ort» is meant to be a placeholder for a city or other geographical place.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nach «Ort»,
recipient city


Explanation:
might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi to you in <<city>>/ Greetings to you in << city>>


Explanation:
I think this just means that the name of the city should be changed as needed.

A litle more context would help to know whether the greetings are direct (to you) or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realize that this is similar to some of the above, but I think it has to be clear that the greetings are to a person or persons and not to a city.
There might be cases, however, when the greetings are to a whole city -- I can imagine if it\'s an announcement on TV for example that it might be directed to a whole city.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nach «Ort»,
with friendly Greetings to "all the folks at yor place"


Explanation:
with friendly Greetings to 'all the folks atyour place'

Ambika
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil