KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

da der Hersteller keinen Einfluß auf dei sachgemäße Verarbeitung hat...

English translation: as the manufacturer does not have any control on appropriate processing of the goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: da der Hersteller keinen Einfluß auf dei sachgemäße Verarbeitung hat...
English translation:as the manufacturer does not have any control on appropriate processing of the goods
Entered by: italia

08:50 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / terms and conditions of sale
German term or phrase: da der Hersteller keinen Einfluß auf dei sachgemäße Verarbeitung hat...
Eine Gewährleistung für die mit dem gelieferten Material hergestellten Verarbeitungen kann nicht übernommen werden,* DA DER HERSTELLER KEINEN EINFLUSS AUF DEI SACHGEMÄßE VERARBEITUNG HAT, es sei denn er hat dies zu vertreten.

No guarantee is given for the goods which were processed with our materials, as the manufacturer does not have any influence on appropriate processing of the goods, unless he is liable for it.
TIA for your comments!
italia
Germany
as the manufacturer does not have any control on appropriate processing of the goods
Explanation:
suggestion you have is good but it might sound better if say control instead of influence
Selected response from:

milinad
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7as the manufacturer does not have any control on appropriate processing of the goods
milinad
4since the producer/manufacturer has no influence on the proper processing/workmanship...
Heike Reagan


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
da der Hersteller keinen Einfluß auf dei sachgemäße Verarbeitung hat...
as the manufacturer does not have any control on appropriate processing of the goods


Explanation:
suggestion you have is good but it might sound better if say control instead of influence

milinad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I wonder about control over rather than control on. And would responsible for be better than liable as a translation of hat zu vertreten?
22 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: with "control over" and "responsible" sted "liable".
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Blank: agree with Armorel
1 hr

agree  Krokodil: Agree with idwerk
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer Hottarek: also agree with idwerk
3 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: with "control over"
5 hrs

agree  gangels: no control over the professional processing
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da der Hersteller keinen Einfluß auf dei sachgemäße Verarbeitung hat...
since the producer/manufacturer has no influence on the proper processing/workmanship...


Explanation:
Harper-Collins German unabridged dictionary
Einfluss - Influence
sachgemaess - proper
Verarbeitung - processing,finishing,workmanship

Heike Reagan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8