KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kundenbindung vs. Kundentreue

English translation: customer satisfaction ./. customer loyalty


10:00 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kundenbindung vs. Kundentreue
Now this is a horrible one. In the past, I've mostly translated both Kundenbindung and Kundentreue as customer loyalty. My other alternatives (customer retention et al) really don't fit in this context. "Where's the problem?" I hear you ask.... well, take a look at my sentence!

Does anyone have a good idea of how to deal with it?

"Die Kundenbindung ist so stark, dass man ohne Übertreibung von Kundentreue sprechen darf"

Thanks!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
English translation:customer satisfaction ./. customer loyalty
Explanation:
in this context
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Wenke! This is what I ended up using.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3customer satisfaction ./. customer loyalty
Wenke Geddert
3 +3relationship vs. loyalty
Aniello Scognamiglio
5customer tiesIngrid Blank
4loyalty vs. commitment
Lori Dendy-Molz
4Their customer loyalty is so intense that customer constancy would be a more accurate term.Terry Moran


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customer satisfaction ./. customer loyalty


Explanation:
in this context

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Wenke! This is what I ended up using.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Kundenbindung perhaps "customer branding"?
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: Seems reasonable to me - there's definitely an allusion to "Kundenzufriedenheit". "Kundentreue" = "customer loyalty" is spot on.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Terry Gilman
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer ties


Explanation:
oder auch customer involvement

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their customer loyalty is so intense that customer constancy would be a more accurate term.


Explanation:
You're right, this is a special case - so it needs a rewrite rather than a slavish translation. I'd put either constancy or customer constancy in italics.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relationship vs. loyalty


Explanation:
would be my take.
In this case, "relationship" in conjunction with a good translation of "stark" would render "Kundenbindung".

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: one does see 'bonding,' but customer satisfaction and customer relationship are more down to earth.
59 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, something about "the link with the customer" - i.e. the relationship - seems right
5 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon
2 days21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loyalty vs. commitment


Explanation:
Customer loyalty is so strong that one may speak without exaggeration of customer commitment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-03-12 11:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customer loyalty is so strong you could actually call it \"customer commitment.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-03-12 11:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must be Aldi. ;-)

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67