KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Folgewirkung

English translation: consequential effect


15:07 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / public financing
German term or phrase: Folgewirkung
Die erzwungene Preisherabsetzung stellt eine blosse, vom gesetzgeberischen Willen umschlossene Folgewirkung der Festbetraege dar.
EMatt
English translation:consequential effect
Explanation:
What's the problem?
Selected response from:

Terry Moran
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consequential effectTerry Moran
4 +1knock-on effect (of fixed rates)xxxKirstyMacC
3after-effect
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consequential effect


Explanation:
What's the problem?

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
22 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knock-on effect (of fixed rates)


Explanation:
I'll assume it's the the logics rather than the language that's the problem.

How a price abatement can be a knock-on effect of lump-sum rate is difficult to follow - 'nicht nachvollziehbar' - unless the prices are pruned to keep in line with fixed rates.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
50 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after-effect


Explanation:
another, more colloquial, option

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67