KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Gesellschaft mit beschraenkter Haftung

English translation: private limited company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesellschaft mit beschraenkter Haftung
English translation:private limited company

15:51 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Gesellschaft mit beschraenkter Haftung
In refernce to a business limitation of liablity
John Moxon
private limited company
Explanation:
Hamblock
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Ltd
Elvira Stoianov
3 +3private limited company
Kim Metzger
4limited liability corporation (LLC)
Aaron Alder


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
private limited company


Explanation:
Hamblock

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Volltreffer!
2 hrs

agree  Michael Pauls: Exakt für GB. Für USA: "limited liability company"
16 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: mpBerlin is right, but this would be understood anyway
20 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ltd


Explanation:
is the equivalent (in German it is abbreviated as GmbH)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-12 15:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some variants from LEO
limited company [Brit.] Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung [Abk.: GmbH]
limited liability company Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung [Abk.: GmbH]
limited liability company [finan.] Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung [Abk.: GmbH]
limited liability corporation [Amer.] Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung [Abk.: GmbH]
private limited company [Brit.] Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung [Abk.: GmbH]

http://dict.leo.org/?search=gmbh&searchLoc=0&relink=on&spell...

(search for gmbh)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  chaac
22 mins

agree  izy
25 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
26 mins

agree  Sarah Downing
43 mins

agree  Armorel Young: limited liability company
46 mins

agree  davidgreen
51 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Edward Guyver
2 hrs

neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: nicht ganz
2 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
7 hrs

agree  Heike Reagan
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited liability corporation (LLC)


Explanation:
Long for GmbH

Aaron Alder
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish