KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sachleistungsprinzip

English translation: non-cash benefits principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sachleistungsprinzip
English translation:non-cash benefits principle
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

20:24 Mar 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / natioanl health insurance
German term or phrase: Sachleistungsprinzip
"der wirtschaftliche Hintergrund des sogenannten Sachleistungsprinzips and andere wirtschaftliche und rechtliche Hintergruende im Zusammenhang mit diesem Festbetragssystem." This is used in connection with the national health insurance system.
EMatt
non-cash benefits principle
Explanation:
... Apart from the solidarity principle, the VFA ... All individuals insured in statutory
health insurance should have at ... to select between non-cash benefits and cost ...
www.vfa.de/en/articles/art_2002-02_001.html - 25k
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
That sounds correct. Because with the in-kind you have to ask yourself what kind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4benefit(s) in-kind principlentext
5 +1non-cash benefits principleIngrid Blank
4perhapsgangels


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
benefit(s) in-kind principle


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22ben...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22ben...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls
32 mins

agree  InaHohmann
3 hrs

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: elegant turn of phrase
7 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: yes, but with no hyphen
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
the economic background for the so-called principle of in-kind payment and other economic and legal implications in conjunction with aforesaid fixed sum system

or 'fixed premium system' if it's nat. health insurance

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-cash benefits principle


Explanation:
... Apart from the solidarity principle, the VFA ... All individuals insured in statutory
health insurance should have at ... to select between non-cash benefits and cost ...
www.vfa.de/en/articles/art_2002-02_001.html - 25k

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
That sounds correct. Because with the in-kind you have to ask yourself what kind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs