KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

redaktionelles Schreiben

English translation: journalistic writing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:redaktionelles Schreiben
English translation:journalistic writing
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:49 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: redaktionelles Schreiben
"Ein weiterer Schwerpunkt sind Textkonzepte, Naming, Claims und das redaktionelle Schreiben"

This is from a company presentation. Can anyone explain to me what "redaktionelles Schreiben" entails and suggest an English translation?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
journalistic writing
Explanation:
This is another possibility. Editorial writing implies articles that take a position on a controversial issue.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. "Editorial writing" is clearly out of the question (as Kim explained), and I spoke to the customer to determine whether "copywriting" or "journalistic writing" would be more appropriate. And as it referred to regular articles and columns written in the specialist press, I went for "journalistic writing".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2editorial writing
swisstell
3 +3writing services
Rebecca Holmes
3writing texts for publicationxxxCMJ_Trans
3journalistic writing
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
editorial writing


Explanation:
which hardly needs a further explanation, I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-31 12:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

writing of editorials

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilgouw: I would believe editorial writing implies more than just writing editorials, so I would say it can be translated that way
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
writing services


Explanation:
Although I agree about the writing aspect, I don't think it is necessarily limited to editorials. Germans just tend to use "redaktionell" a lot.
If we are talking about a marketing agency, which is what it looks like in view of the "Naming, Claims" bit, it is probably more along the lines of copywriting - but that might be getting a bit too specific.
I would go with nice, general "writing services".

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilgouw: if it were a marketing agency, copywriting would fit the bill perfectly, but writing services is very abstract compared to the source term
1 hr

agree  ntext: I'd probably go with copywriting. Copywriting is used for anything from newsletters to ads.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Copywriting seems to cover it nicely.
2 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: with copywriting
1 day6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
journalistic writing


Explanation:
This is another possibility. Editorial writing implies articles that take a position on a controversial issue.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. "Editorial writing" is clearly out of the question (as Kim explained), and I spoke to the customer to determine whether "copywriting" or "journalistic writing" would be more appropriate. And as it referred to regular articles and columns written in the specialist press, I went for "journalistic writing".

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
writing texts for publication


Explanation:
as opposed to letters

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147