KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

I'm tired and can't make sense of this sentence.... :-(

English translation: in lieu of performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an Erfüllung statt
English translation:in lieu of performance
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

15:25 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: I'm tired and can't make sense of this sentence.... :-(
Die FONDSGESELLSCHAFT tritt hiermit an Erfüllung statt die ihr insoweit gegen die XXX zustehenden Ersatzansprüche aus dem mit dieser abgeschlossenen Konzeptions- bzw. Geschäftsbesorgungsvertrag an den Vertriebspartner ab.

It was a long (or short) night with the baby last night, and no chance of a nap this afternoon either :-(. I just can't make sense of this sentence. Any help is greatly appreciated.
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
in lieu of performance
Explanation:
In lieu of performance, the funds company hereby assigns all compensation claims against XXX arising from the .....agreement to the distribution partner.

Laut Dietl/Lorenz ist "an Erfüllung" = in lieu of performance und "eine andere als die geschuldete Leistung an Erfüllung annehmen" = to accept a substitute performance
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in lieu of performanceIngrid Blank
5 +1Ich bin auch muede und das hier is verrueckt ... :-)Joy Christensen
4in settlementRobinB
3an Erfüllungs stattntext
2Maybe...
jccantrell
2attempt ...
Lydia Molea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich bin auch muede und das hier is verrueckt ... :-)


Explanation:
It is monstrous! Try looking at the skeleton first:

Die FG tritt hiermit ... die ihr ... zustehenden Ersatzanspråche ... an den Vertriebspartner ab.

and then with the fillers:
Die FG tritt hiermit (an Erfuellung statt) die ihr (insoweit gegen die XXX) zustehenden Ersatzanspråche (aus dem [mit dieser] abgeschlossenen K-bzw Gvertrag) an den Vertriebspartner ab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-31 15:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think the sentence as it stands here reveals that. It seems to refer to an obligation. What I understand is *Instead of fulfillment* or *instead of fulfilling (that) ... writing a claim (xxxxxx) over to the sales partner.

Does that help?

Joy Christensen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: Yes. This is as far as I got. Then I remembered that I don't really *have* to translate this if it causes me physical pain. "Insoweit" may refer to something from the previous sentence. "Mit dieser" means "mit der XXX." — My heart is with you, Alison.
7 mins
  ->  agree to the fullest especially "mit dieser"

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Maybe...


Explanation:
I see this as the FONDG.. has two choices: They can give up (abtreten) Erfuellung or Ersatzansprueche.

It appears that they are giving up on the Erfuellung and instead going with the Ersatzansprueche.

I would view this in a real estate context. You contract to have an office building built. The contractor runs into schedule difficulties AND office leasing prices fall dramatically. YOU chose NOT to have the building built,but rather take the money and run!

It is early here and I have not yet had coffee, so this, as always, is ohne Gewaehr!

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an Erfüllungs statt


Explanation:
Here's the pertinent BGB article:

§364 Annahme an Erfüllungs statt (Regelung seit 01.01.2002 )

(1) Das Schuldverhältnis erlischt, wenn der Gläubiger eine andere als die geschuldete Leistung an Erfüllungs statt annimmt.

(2) Übernimmt der Schuldner zum Zwecke der Befriedigung des Gläubigers diesem gegenüber eine neue Verbindlichkeit, so ist im Zweifel nicht anzunehmen, dass er die Verbindlichkeit an Erfüllungs statt übernimmt.

http://www.recht-in.de/kommentare_html/kom_g48p967.html

(Sorry, I don't know the English translation — there's an English version of the BGB online but it doesn't have this article.)

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
attempt ...


Explanation:
Ok, this is how I understand it:

The Fondsgesellschaft has to fulfill something (payment maybe?) Instead of making the payment (or whatever it is they have to do to fulfill that something), they assign the claims for compensation arising from the Konzeptiosn- bzw. Geschäftsversorgungsvertrag to the distributor.

If we know WHAT they have to fulfill and want to "make up" for with the assignment of the claims of compensation, you could say:

In order to fulfill XXX, the Fondsgesellschaft hereby assigns ...

HTH, I'm very tired too (what's up with everybody today?)

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in settlement


Explanation:
is what I think "an Erfüllungs statt" means.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in lieu of performance


Explanation:
In lieu of performance, the funds company hereby assigns all compensation claims against XXX arising from the .....agreement to the distribution partner.

Laut Dietl/Lorenz ist "an Erfüllung" = in lieu of performance und "eine andere als die geschuldete Leistung an Erfüllung annehmen" = to accept a substitute performance


Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
1 hr

agree  Terry Gilman: and the partners will have to take XXX to court
1 hr

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: The assignment of the claim for compensation is a substitute for performance on its own part -- doing something it would otherwise be required to do: I'll give you a brand new pair of hiking boots as a substitute for payment of my debt to you.
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr