KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Internationalität

English translation: international dimension/orientation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Internationalität
English translation:international dimension/orientation
Entered by: Krokodil

08:13 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Internationalität
In the following context (description of a Petroleum Engineering study course):

Mit dem Studium wird den Studierenden eine zeitgemäße, bedarfsorientierte Ausbildung vermittelt, die dem internationalen Wettbewerb mit vergleichbaren Lehranstalten standhält. Das über Deutschland hinaus einzigartige Angebot zeichnet sich aus durch Internationalität durch Zusammenarbeit mit ausländischen Universitäten und Auslandsstudium.

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
also has an international dimension in the shape of...
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Both this and "international orientation" fit equally well here in my opinion. However, I've used "orientation" elsewhere in the same paragraph, so will go for "dimension" here. Thanks for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2also has an international dimension in the shape of...xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2international orientationxxxIanW
5 +1international dimensiontransatgees
4international perspective
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Internationalität
international orientation


Explanation:
I would say "international orientation". Perhaps you could even rephrase it: "The international orientation of ... is due to the ..."

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
17 mins
  -> Tach, Aniello

agree  neilgouw: I think this fits the most, since the international component should say something about the cooperation with other universities, not about the German study itself, so perspective would also fit nicely
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internationalität
international perspective


Explanation:
As what is learned is knowledge obtained from different national perspectives, I would suggest international perspective.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
also has an international dimension in the shape of...


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Both this and "international orientation" fit equally well here in my opinion. However, I've used "orientation" elsewhere in the same paragraph, so will go for "dimension" here. Thanks for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Fox
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international dimension


Explanation:
....international dimension achieved by co-operation with foreign universities (or universities outside Germany) ...

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Easily the best.
1 hr