KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

einzelblattsammlung

English translation: compilation of single sheets (loose-leaf)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einzelblattsammlung
English translation:compilation of single sheets (loose-leaf)
Entered by: Leveleki

13:02 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: einzelblattsammlung
einzelblattsammlung
fm
compilation (or, collection) of single sheets
Explanation:
This is what the word literally means but perhaps if you could give some of the context or background, then one could see if there is a better, specific translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-06 13:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

einzelblatt could also be translated as \"loose-leaf\" in some contexts, e.g. loose-leaf folder
Selected response from:

Leveleki
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compilation (or, collection) of single sheets
Leveleki
4 +1loose-leaf assemblygangels
3collection (/bundle) of loose pages
Amy Barter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compilation (or, collection) of single sheets


Explanation:
This is what the word literally means but perhaps if you could give some of the context or background, then one could see if there is a better, specific translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-06 13:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

einzelblatt could also be translated as \"loose-leaf\" in some contexts, e.g. loose-leaf folder

Leveleki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your support!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Loose-leaf was what I thought of. Not sure about collection.
8 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer: with loose-leaf
16 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy: dito
19 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collection (/bundle) of loose pages


Explanation:
maybe..

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loose-leaf assembly


Explanation:
perhaps. The sheets are 'assembled' in a single folder

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMuller: or loose-leaf collection, see for example http://ials.sas.ac.uk/library/guides/research/res_denmark5.h...
47 mins

neutral  Dirgis: I agree with AMuller's loose-leaf collection, they may not be very "assembled"
3 hrs