KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Anschluss verloren

English translation: fail to keep up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschluss verlieren
English translation:fail to keep up
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:10 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Anschluss verloren
Newspaper article about aircraft engines

'XYZ (company) hat bei der Entwicklung hochmoderner Triebwerke den Anschluss verloren.' [Quote] Den britischen Konkurrenten sieht er [the person who said the above]hingegen als 'technologisch führend' an und deshalb als Favoriten auf einen Zuschlag für die [name of aircraft]

TIA for any help.
Helen Jordan
fail to keep up
Explanation:
den Anschluss verpassen is "to fail to keep up with developments."

XYZ has failed to keep up in the ultra-modern engine department or when it comes to ultra-modern engines
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fail to keep up
Kim Metzger
4 +1lost touch
Textklick
4lost the plotTerry Moran
3trailing / lagging behindntext


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trailing / lagging behind


Explanation:
XYC is trailing on next-generation engine development.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fail to keep up


Explanation:
den Anschluss verpassen is "to fail to keep up with developments."

XYZ has failed to keep up in the ultra-modern engine department or when it comes to ultra-modern engines

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters
10 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb: the image is from a group of runners of whom one fails to keep up; on the same token, one speaks of "Anschluss finden", meaning "to catch up"
1 hr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Well, it can be a pun, to have lost a connection flight.
2 hrs

agree  Erica Magielse
11 hrs

agree  xxxscholl
19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lost touch


Explanation:
lost touch with/in the development of.....
For a newspaper article, I'd gor for the vernacular

HTH ;-)

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lost the plot


Explanation:
We don't always need to be pompous, just most of the time.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75