ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

paraphrasing a notary sentence

English translation: Section 3 (1) number 7 of the Notarial Recording Act-

20:55 May 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business correspondence
German term or phrase: paraphrasing a notary sentence
Context: Upon being questioned by the attesting notary, the undersigned declared before signing,
that the attesting notary or professional office-holder in partnership with him outside his duties was not or is not dealing with this matter, with regard to ¡ì 3 section 1 no. 7 of the Recording Law.

Question: This is an excerpt from a notary statement.

Which of the following interpretations is correct?
1. Paragraph 3, Section 1, No. 7 of the Certification Law?
2. Paragraph 3, Section 1, Chapter 7 of the Certification Law?
3. Paragraph 3, Section 1, Clause 7 of the Certification Law?

Can anyone help to paraphrase this sentence?
Edward LIU
English translation:Section 3 (1) number 7 of the Notarial Recording Act-
Explanation:
If you are referring to the Beurkundungsgesetz.

This is a legal question.

In British English, § is Section (in American too). In BE, Absatz is subsection (in American probably paragraph), but if you put it in brackets, it's OK too.
Don't put a comma between them - it isn't usual in citing legislation.

No comma after 'signing'.

What was the German? I think it probably means (is this the notary's English? It's not very good) that neither the notary nor any person in partnership with him had already dealt with the matter outside their notarial work. So it should not be 'in p. with him outside his duties' but 'was not ...dealing with this matter outside his duties'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-05-16 00:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you should look at section 3 (1) number 7.
7. Angelegenheiten einer Person, für die der Notar außerhalb seiner Amtstätigkeit oder eine Person im Sinne der Nummer 4 außerhalb ihrer Amtstätigkeit in derselben Angelegenheit bereits tätig war oder ist, es sei denn, diese Tätigkeit wurde im Auftrag aller Personen ausgeübt, die an der Beurkundung beteiligt sein sollen,
http://www.bnotk.de/texte_berufsrecht/beurkg/beurkg1.htm
It says notary should not deal with a matter if it is a matter of a person for whom the notary, or a person as defined in number 4 above, has already acted or is acting in the same matter outside his official duties [in some parts of Germany, notaries can also be attorneys, so he might have represented the person as an attorney]unless this was on behalf of all the persons involved in this work today.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 13 mins (2004-05-16 12:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to asker\'s query:
In Section 3 (1) no. 7, section is the bigger unit, subsection (in brackets) smaller, and number smaller still.
I call it number because they aren\'t always numbers: the smallest unit is sometimes \'sentence\' and sometimes \'alternative\'.

Look at the original German structure:
http://www.bnotk.de/texte_berufsrecht/beurkg/beurkg1.htm
§ 3
Verbot der Mitwirkung als Notar
(1) 1Ein Notar soll an einer Beurkundung nicht mitwirken, wenn es sich handelt um
1. eigene Angelegenheiten, auch wenn der Notar nur mitberechtigt oder mitverpflichtet ist,
2. Angelegenheiten seines Ehegatten, früheren Ehegatten oder seines Verlobten,
2a. Angelegenheiten seines Lebenspartners oder früheren Lebenspartners,
3. Angelegenheiten einer Person, die mit dem Notar in gerader Linie verwandt oder verschwägert oder in der Seitenlinie bis zum dritten Grade verwandt oder bis zum zweiten Grade verschwägert ist oder war,
4. Angelegenheiten einer Person, mit der sich der Notar zur gemeinsamen Berufsausübung verbunden oder mit der er gemeinsame Geschäftsräume hat,
5. Angelegenheiten einer Person, deren gesetzlicher Vertreter der Notar oder eine Person im Sinne von Nummer 4 ist,
6. Angelegenheiten einer Person, deren vertretungsberechtigtem Organ der Notar oder eine Person im Sinne der Nummer 4 angehört,
7. Angelegenheiten einer Person, für die der Notar außerhalb seiner Amtstätigkeit oder eine Person im Sinne der Nummer 4 außerhalb ihrer Amtstätigkeit in derselben Angelegenheit bereits tätig war oder ist, es sei denn, diese Tätigkeit wurde im Auftrag aller Personen ausgeübt, die an der Beurkundung beteiligt sein sollen,
8. Angelegenheiten einer Person, die den Notar in derselben Angelegenheit bevollmächtigt hat oder zu der der Notar oder eine Person im Sinne der Nummer 4 in einem ständigen Dienst - oder ähnlichen ständigen Geschäftsverhältnis steht, oder
9. Angelegenheiten einer Gesellschaft, an der der Notar mit mehr als fünf von Hundert der Stimmrechte oder mit einem anteiligen Betrag des Haftkapitals von mehr als 2 500 Euro beteiligt ist.
2Der Notar hat vor der Beurkundung nach einer Vorbefassung im Sinne der Nummer 7 zu fragen und in der Urkunde die Antwort zu vermerken.
(2) 1Handelt es sich ...

and so on.

It is not clear whether the undersigned is the same as the certifying notary. Just translate them literally - OK, you don\'t speak German. I think it probably is the same person.

The undersigned stated..when the certifying notary was asked about this ...that the certifying notary...

There could be two of them if the undersigned was referring to a document produced by another notary. Don\'t know if your context suggests that.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 53 mins (2004-05-16 13:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re last question: No, it is more common to start with the larger units in quoting legal texts.

We don\'t talk about clauses in statutes. Clauses are in contracts.

There is no point my wasting my time answering this any longer. If anyone else feels like confirming me, let them go ahead.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation but I am totally a layman to both law and German.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Section 3 (1) number 7 of the Notarial Recording Act-Margaret Marks
5im Hinblick aufMargaret Marks
3Paragraph 3, Section 1, Clause 7 of the Certification LawBerylA


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
im Hinblick auf


Explanation:
Yes, I realized you don't understand German.
British English and American English do the section/subsection differently. If you write Section 3 (1) number 7 you should be OK for both. (Paragraph is not usually written for § in English, but again, no-one would be confused if you used it. Paragraph is the German term.
The undersigned is the notary, right. Beurkundung is what a German notary does when he draws up the whole contract, rather than just witnessing a signature. You can call it recording or notarial recording in English. Beurkundungsgesetz is often translated as Documents Act, but it is all about notaries so I call it Notarial Recording Act.


Margaret Marks
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Paragraph 3, Section 1, Clause 7 of the Certification Law


Explanation:
Putting two more commas in the punctuation of the whole paragraph helps!
Upon being questioned by the attesting notary, the undersigned declared before signing, that the attesting notary or professional office-holder, in partnership with him outside his duties, was not or is not dealing with this matter, with regard to Paragraph 3, Section 1, Clause 7 of the Certification Law.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 52 mins (2004-05-16 07:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question regarding the \'undersigned\' means that it is the person who has signed, in this case the notary.

BerylA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Nr. 7 must be the 7th Clause in Section 1 of Paragraph 3.
9 hrs

disagree  Margaret Marks: No commas when citing law. No 'clause'. Not 'in partnership with him outside his duties' but 'dealing with this matter outside his notarial duties'. Recording Act, not Certification (Beglaubigung). Not 'upon being questioned BY' but 'when X was asked'.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margaret. I did tell the asker that I was no expert in either law or German but merely offered suggestions which could be helpful, as there had been no response to the question.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Section 3 (1) number 7 of the Notarial Recording Act-


Explanation:
If you are referring to the Beurkundungsgesetz.

This is a legal question.

In British English, § is Section (in American too). In BE, Absatz is subsection (in American probably paragraph), but if you put it in brackets, it's OK too.
Don't put a comma between them - it isn't usual in citing legislation.

No comma after 'signing'.

What was the German? I think it probably means (is this the notary's English? It's not very good) that neither the notary nor any person in partnership with him had already dealt with the matter outside their notarial work. So it should not be 'in p. with him outside his duties' but 'was not ...dealing with this matter outside his duties'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-05-16 00:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you should look at section 3 (1) number 7.
7. Angelegenheiten einer Person, für die der Notar außerhalb seiner Amtstätigkeit oder eine Person im Sinne der Nummer 4 außerhalb ihrer Amtstätigkeit in derselben Angelegenheit bereits tätig war oder ist, es sei denn, diese Tätigkeit wurde im Auftrag aller Personen ausgeübt, die an der Beurkundung beteiligt sein sollen,
http://www.bnotk.de/texte_berufsrecht/beurkg/beurkg1.htm
It says notary should not deal with a matter if it is a matter of a person for whom the notary, or a person as defined in number 4 above, has already acted or is acting in the same matter outside his official duties [in some parts of Germany, notaries can also be attorneys, so he might have represented the person as an attorney]unless this was on behalf of all the persons involved in this work today.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 13 mins (2004-05-16 12:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to asker\'s query:
In Section 3 (1) no. 7, section is the bigger unit, subsection (in brackets) smaller, and number smaller still.
I call it number because they aren\'t always numbers: the smallest unit is sometimes \'sentence\' and sometimes \'alternative\'.

Look at the original German structure:
http://www.bnotk.de/texte_berufsrecht/beurkg/beurkg1.htm
§ 3
Verbot der Mitwirkung als Notar
(1) 1Ein Notar soll an einer Beurkundung nicht mitwirken, wenn es sich handelt um
1. eigene Angelegenheiten, auch wenn der Notar nur mitberechtigt oder mitverpflichtet ist,
2. Angelegenheiten seines Ehegatten, früheren Ehegatten oder seines Verlobten,
2a. Angelegenheiten seines Lebenspartners oder früheren Lebenspartners,
3. Angelegenheiten einer Person, die mit dem Notar in gerader Linie verwandt oder verschwägert oder in der Seitenlinie bis zum dritten Grade verwandt oder bis zum zweiten Grade verschwägert ist oder war,
4. Angelegenheiten einer Person, mit der sich der Notar zur gemeinsamen Berufsausübung verbunden oder mit der er gemeinsame Geschäftsräume hat,
5. Angelegenheiten einer Person, deren gesetzlicher Vertreter der Notar oder eine Person im Sinne von Nummer 4 ist,
6. Angelegenheiten einer Person, deren vertretungsberechtigtem Organ der Notar oder eine Person im Sinne der Nummer 4 angehört,
7. Angelegenheiten einer Person, für die der Notar außerhalb seiner Amtstätigkeit oder eine Person im Sinne der Nummer 4 außerhalb ihrer Amtstätigkeit in derselben Angelegenheit bereits tätig war oder ist, es sei denn, diese Tätigkeit wurde im Auftrag aller Personen ausgeübt, die an der Beurkundung beteiligt sein sollen,
8. Angelegenheiten einer Person, die den Notar in derselben Angelegenheit bevollmächtigt hat oder zu der der Notar oder eine Person im Sinne der Nummer 4 in einem ständigen Dienst - oder ähnlichen ständigen Geschäftsverhältnis steht, oder
9. Angelegenheiten einer Gesellschaft, an der der Notar mit mehr als fünf von Hundert der Stimmrechte oder mit einem anteiligen Betrag des Haftkapitals von mehr als 2 500 Euro beteiligt ist.
2Der Notar hat vor der Beurkundung nach einer Vorbefassung im Sinne der Nummer 7 zu fragen und in der Urkunde die Antwort zu vermerken.
(2) 1Handelt es sich ...

and so on.

It is not clear whether the undersigned is the same as the certifying notary. Just translate them literally - OK, you don\'t speak German. I think it probably is the same person.

The undersigned stated..when the certifying notary was asked about this ...that the certifying notary...

There could be two of them if the undersigned was referring to a document produced by another notary. Don\'t know if your context suggests that.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 53 mins (2004-05-16 13:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re last question: No, it is more common to start with the larger units in quoting legal texts.

We don\'t talk about clauses in statutes. Clauses are in contracts.

There is no point my wasting my time answering this any longer. If anyone else feels like confirming me, let them go ahead.


Margaret Marks
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation but I am totally a layman to both law and German.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: Thank you!!
12 hrs
  -> I even sent this man email because there wasn't enough space, but I don't think he believes me.