KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

eigene GMBH Anteile

English translation: own shares in the (German) private limited company (PLC-brit.) / limuted liability company (LLC-US)


09:38 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: eigene GMBH Anteile
"Ein Verkauf an die Fa. XXXX GmbH ist nicht zweckmäßig, da sonst nur noch EIGENE GMBH-ANTEILE vorhanden wären."

This is not "treasury shares", since the company in question is not a listed company (AG).
What would be the correct term from a business-legal point of view. Please supply references if possible.
TIA
Alexander
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
English translation:own shares in the (German) private limited company (PLC-brit.) / limuted liability company (LLC-US)
Explanation:
(as explained in my separate note to you)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2004-06-23 12:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limited liability company, of course
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Hans for the detailed explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4own shares in the (German) private limited company (PLC-brit.) / limuted liability company (LLC-US)
Hans G. Liepert
3unissued shares
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own shares in the (German) private limited company (PLC-brit.) / limuted liability company (LLC-US)


Explanation:
(as explained in my separate note to you)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2004-06-23 12:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limited liability company, of course

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Hans for the detailed explanation.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unissued shares


Explanation:
Since issued shares are those that have been sold to shareholders, unissued shares must be those that are retained (or repurchased) by the corporation.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148