KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Umsatzträger

English translation: key revenue generator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsatzträger
English translation:key revenue generator
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

16:20 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Umsatzträger
From an annual report

"Insbesondere XXX und XXX als heutige Umsatz- und Gewinnträger haben erneut stark zugelegt."

I am having trouble both with "Umsatzträger" and "Gewinnträger"

Any suggestions much appreciated!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
key revenue generator
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-06-23 18:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(s)
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3key revenue generator
Aniello Scognamiglio
5revenue and earnings driversRobinB
5contributors to sales and profitsTerry Moran
4sales leaders
Derek Gill Franßen
4main sales generatorsBellaBella


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Umsatzträger
contributors to sales and profits


Explanation:
One of many possibilities, but that's what it means.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umsatzträger
main sales generators


Explanation:
I would suggest sales generator and or profit generator.

BellaBella
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Umsatzträger
key revenue generator


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-06-23 18:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(s)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
18 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Good!
39 mins

agree  Katrin Atienza: Sounds like the best match
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Umsatzträger
revenue and earnings drivers


Explanation:
or "sales" for Umsatz.

It's important, obviously, to get the "Gewinn" in there too, as there's a big, big difference between revenue and earnings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2004-06-23 20:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I suggest you change the question to \"Umsatz- und Gewinnträger\".

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umsatzträger
sales leaders


Explanation:
Sounds good to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-23 16:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yeah, \"profit bringers\" - sorry! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-06-23 20:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take mine back (even though I think it works) and mix the other answers because I agree with RobinB about \"profit\" needing to be incorporated:

\"key revenue and profit generators\"

See also: http://www.technewsworld.com/story/32890.html
If you should take this suggestion, I shouldn\'t get the credit.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169