KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Rueck...halten

English translation: Rueck and Anteile go together (one word)


02:13 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / shareholder issues
German term or phrase: Rueck...halten
Solange X Rueck Anteile an dem Unternehmen halte, habe das Unternehmen die Moeglichkeit eines Vertreters in den board des Unternehmens zu entsenden.

I've never seen this used exactly this way. This is just another way of saying "zurueckhalten" and would thus mean "retain" or the like?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:Rueck and Anteile go together (one word)
Explanation:
Thus: As xx holds (or: possesses or retains) Rueckanteile . . .
I don't know what Rueckanteile are, but they may be retroshares or something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-06-24 03:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They may be \"return shares.\" I really don\'t know exactly.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Hi Fred, I think your answer seems to make the most sense.

Thanks as always.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4'return to sender'..!
Dr. Kathleen Cross
4Rueck and Anteile go together (one word)
Dr. Fred Thomson
3keep support with ...Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep support with ...


Explanation:
So long as X keeps supporting the enterprise with its shares, ...

That's how I understand the text.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rueck and Anteile go together (one word)


Explanation:
Thus: As xx holds (or: possesses or retains) Rueckanteile . . .
I don't know what Rueckanteile are, but they may be retroshares or something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-06-24 03:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They may be \"return shares.\" I really don\'t know exactly.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Hi Fred, I think your answer seems to make the most sense.

Thanks as always.

Ron

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'return to sender'..!


Explanation:
Not only is the 'Rueck Anteile' bit confusing, the second half of the sentence is grammatically inadmissible as well. Please check the source again so we can judge on accurate information. And if the source still says the same thing, well...;-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 34 mins (2004-06-25 07:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry if I sounded a bit tetchy, Ron. My suggestion in that case is to wonder if Rueck may be another proper name and it\'s about X and Rueck holding shares in the company. And despite the dodgy grammar, the second part is at least decipherable as to what it presumably means. Never mind dodgy grammar, though, what about dodgy clients who won\'t send decent text?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 35 mins (2004-06-25 07:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I suggest Rueck as a proper noun because I couldn\'t find a single hit for Rueckanteile - except I did get one single hit, and that was to do with the interior fittings of a car!!

Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish