KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Zeichnung

English translation: by flagging up (cases of ) poor/inadequate quality


06:37 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Zeichnung
optimierung seines geschaeftserfolg durch Zeichnung schlechter Qualitaet.

XY wuerde Kontrolle ueber die Qualitaet des gezeichneten Geschaefts ausueben.
helen howard
United Kingdom
English translation:by flagging up (cases of ) poor/inadequate quality
Explanation:
I think it is "zeichen" in the sense of marking. I think they are pinpointing/pointing the finger at things that are not up to the mark and than want to exert control of those "flagged" areas.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 07:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

than = then TYPO
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subscription
Derek Gill Franßen
3by flagging up (cases of ) poor/inadequate qualityxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by flagging up (cases of ) poor/inadequate quality


Explanation:
I think it is "zeichen" in the sense of marking. I think they are pinpointing/pointing the finger at things that are not up to the mark and than want to exert control of those "flagged" areas.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 07:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

than = then TYPO

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscription


Explanation:
"gezeichnetes Geschäft" = "(fully) subscribed transaction";

"gezeichnete Emission" = "subscribed issuance (of securities)";

ALSO "nicht voll gezeichnet" = "undersubscribed"

This often has to do with insurance/underwriting as Steffen Walter correctly noted.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=%22subscribed+transaction%22&h...
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169