KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Absendererkennung

English translation: sender identification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absendererkennung
English translation:sender identification
Entered by: Meturgan

13:04 Jun 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Absendererkennung
Der Post- und Faxausgang findet personalisiert statt. Jedes versandte Fax erhält Ihre persönliche Absenderkennung.

Can't find this anywhere. Can anyone help?
markj
sender identification
Explanation:
SMTP AUTH and sender identification
... Index] SMTP AUTH and sender identification. To: ZMailer list <zmailer@nic.funet.fi>;
Subject: SMTP AUTH and sender identification; ...
www.zmailer.org/mhalist/2002/msg00914.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.zmailer.org ]

[PDF] Report of the Technology Subcommittee
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Subcommittee recommends that the Postal Service, in coordination with the Department
of Homeland Security, explore the use of sender identification for every ...
www.ustreas.gov/offices/domestic-finance/ usps/pdf/recommendations_TechnologySubcommittee_July23_final.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] TO REGISTER SENDER IDENTIFICATION I. INPUT YOUR FAX NUMBER AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
3 TO REGISTER SENDER IDENTIFICATION I. INPUT YOUR FAX NUMBER AND COMPANY NAME 1.
Open panel cover 2. Press DATA REGISTRATION 3. Press SET to display —USER ...
www.canon.com.sg/fax/manuals/l280/1.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Meturgan
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sender identificationMeturgan
4 +1source identifier
Kathinka van de Griendt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source identifier


Explanation:
laut Leo jedenfalls


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=absenderkennung&searchLoc=0&reli...
Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: or sender ID
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sender identification


Explanation:
SMTP AUTH and sender identification
... Index] SMTP AUTH and sender identification. To: ZMailer list <zmailer@nic.funet.fi>;
Subject: SMTP AUTH and sender identification; ...
www.zmailer.org/mhalist/2002/msg00914.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.zmailer.org ]

[PDF] Report of the Technology Subcommittee
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Subcommittee recommends that the Postal Service, in coordination with the Department
of Homeland Security, explore the use of sender identification for every ...
www.ustreas.gov/offices/domestic-finance/ usps/pdf/recommendations_TechnologySubcommittee_July23_final.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] TO REGISTER SENDER IDENTIFICATION I. INPUT YOUR FAX NUMBER AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
3 TO REGISTER SENDER IDENTIFICATION I. INPUT YOUR FAX NUMBER AND COMPANY NAME 1.
Open panel cover 2. Press DATA REGISTRATION 3. Press SET to display —USER ...
www.canon.com.sg/fax/manuals/l280/1.pdf - Similar pages



Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
51 mins

agree  Robin Salmon
2 hrs

agree  xxxMichaelRS
3 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day21 mins