KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

HH

English translation: Hansestadt Hamburg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HH
English translation:Hansestadt Hamburg
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

13:13 Jun 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: HH
Dortmund/Berlin/Kassel/HH/Bremen

Context: refers to sets of directions on how to get to a company's HQ from each of these places.

Can I translate HH as just Hanover or does it have some greater significance?
markj
Hansestadt Hamburg
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2004-06-26 18:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the Hansestädte this difference has quite some significance. But nobody really says \"Hansestadt Hamburg\" unless they (the Germans) happen to see this abbreviation - then almost all say it automatically (out loud or to themselves) - at least that is what I\'ve noticed in the last 10 years of living in Norddeutschland. As I noted, I doubt that the long version would be written - especially because Bremen\'s (official) title was not included and because you said that your translation include directions (the only sign you\'ll see on the Autobahn with the words \"Hansestadt Hamburg\" is when you enter the city limits. All exit signs and the like just read \"Hamburg\".
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Oops, that could have been an embarassing mistake. Thanks for correcting me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11HamburgxxxIanW
5 +7Hansestadt Hamburg
Derek Gill Franßen
5 +4Hamburg
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Hamburg


Explanation:
Doesn't "HH" stand for Hamburg?

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: You bet.
0 min
  -> Hamburg, Hamburg, so good they named it twice ...

agree  Textklick: ...mors, mors
3 mins

agree  writeaway: HaHaHamburg
22 mins

agree  transatgees: HH=Hansastadt Hamburg
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

agree  Robin Salmon: Hannover is "H". I think it is better to put Hamburg in full, as it is clearer/less confusing to an English speaker and, for the other towns, just the name is given.
1 hr
  -> Quite

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: Hansestadt Hamburg
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hamburg


Explanation:
You could translate it as Hanover, but Hamburg would be way better. HH is what you'll see on the license plate of cars registered in Hamburg.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yeah-you could translate it as Hanover, but that would be wrong
23 mins

agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Kopf an Kopf...;-)
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hansestadt Hamburg


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2004-06-26 18:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the Hansestädte this difference has quite some significance. But nobody really says \"Hansestadt Hamburg\" unless they (the Germans) happen to see this abbreviation - then almost all say it automatically (out loud or to themselves) - at least that is what I\'ve noticed in the last 10 years of living in Norddeutschland. As I noted, I doubt that the long version would be written - especially because Bremen\'s (official) title was not included and because you said that your translation include directions (the only sign you\'ll see on the Autobahn with the words \"Hansestadt Hamburg\" is when you enter the city limits. All exit signs and the like just read \"Hamburg\".

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Oops, that could have been an embarassing mistake. Thanks for correcting me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  writeaway: just a bit 'correcter' :-) naturally people just say Hamburg. I always thought they use HH to distinguish it (on license plates) from Hannover, which is H.
25 mins
  -> The Germans that I know abbreviate Hamburg this way when writing informally.

agree  Pee Eff: 'correcter' yes, but you wouldn't really say it
1 hr
  -> I agree. One should probably just write Hamburg as well; otherwise it would have probably read "Hansestadt Bremen" as well.

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxMichaelRS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Krokodil: Yes, that's what it really stands for.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: HB for Bremen and HH for Hamburg. The first H must be Hansestadt.
4 hrs
  -> Yes - HH=Hamburg, HB=Bremen, HL=Lübeck, HRO=Rostock, HST=Stralsund, HWI=Wismar and HGW=Greifswald (I think those are all of the Hansestädte).