KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

AB-Dreieck

English translation: three-way junction


13:16 Jun 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: AB-Dreieck
A7 bis AB-Dreieck Hannover-Nord

Anyone happen to know what exactly an Autobahn-Dreieck is? Thanks.
markj
English translation:three-way junction
Explanation:
I could be completely off track here, but in this sort of context, Dreieck sounds to me like a kind of three-way junction.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10three-way junctionRowan Morrell
4Autobahn junction
Gisela Greenlee
2 +1three-leg motorway interchangeMeturgan
4 -1motorway exitRobin Salmon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
three-way junction


Explanation:
I could be completely off track here, but in this sort of context, Dreieck sounds to me like a kind of three-way junction.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: it's just a motorway intersection or junction where you can link up with other roads
6 mins
  -> Sounds right. Thanks writeaway.

agree  Kevin Fulton: This is it
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kfulton.

agree  Pee Eff: That's it, more than just an exit or a simple interchange because 3 motorways connect here.
1 hr
  -> Right, thanks Patrick.

agree  xxxCipo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Miriam.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Check it up in a map and you'll see that it's the three way junction Hannorver-Nord. It was about 11 years ago when I passed the junction last time, if I don't err on this.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for that info, Wenjer.

agree  Nicole Tata: I have a feeling it's just called 'motorway junction' regardless of how many motorways intersect
6 hrs
  -> Maybe - German can often be more specific than English. Thanks Nicole.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald.

agree  Melanie Nassar : The difference between this and a regular junction is that one autobahn merges into the other, so there is not a real crossing, which would be AB-Kreuz.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks for that explanation, armaat.

agree  David Moore: Aren't you lucky Rowan, not having any motorways in NZ....
20 hrs
  -> Any resident of Auckland would heartily beg to differ. Wellington has a motorway as well. So we definitely have motorways in NZ, just not to the extent some other countries do (except maybe for Auckland).

agree  FBI01: Where 3 Highways/Motorway (Autobahn) of any size meet at one point. Often used in germany to discribe a start or end point of a distance discription for radio traffic announces ... no one likes to hear "Autobahn-Dreick" - it means traffic jam : (
802 days
  -> Thanks for that info, FBI01.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three-leg motorway interchange


Explanation:

This expression isn’t used in Britain though, niether in the States.

PDF] Wegbeschreibung How to get to the MC Office
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... By car (from Frankfurt) Go on to A648, change at three-leg motorway interchange AS
Eschborn/AD Eschborner Dreieck from A648 to A66, at Wiesbadener Kreuz change ...
www.aiesec.de/.../0/aa2761f95b69eb77c1256bfb0075a371/ $FILE/_2atimeoj5edhmgsj5d5h7arj741182sjf4116urje_.pdf - Similar pages

Direction
... transport. By Car: From the South / Munic: At the three-leg motorway
interchange Feucht (No. 54) change to the A 73 direction Fuerth. ...
www.mecadtron.com/unternehmen/standort/anfahrt.php.en - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

KLP - Way description from the East of Germany
Coming from the motorway junction "Schönefelder Kreuz" via the motorway (BAB 113)
to the three-leg motorway interchange "Treptow", there you have to get on ...
www.klp.de/engweb/finden/ost_unten.html - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

KLP - Way description from the West of Germany
Coming over the AVUS (motorway coming from Potsdam, BAB 115) passing the three-leg
motorway interchange "Funkturm" on the city motorway (BAB 100) in the ...
www.klp.de/engweb/finden/west_unten.html - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: intersection -a motorway intersection
2 mins
  -> Yes indeed, a motorway intersection

neutral  Rowan Morrell: I don't think it's used in English, full stop! (The three-leg bit, that is, in this sort of context.)
2 mins
  -> *This expression isn’t used in Britain though*, was the first thing I said. It's a motorway intersection like writeaway said.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
motorway exit


Explanation:
You are already on a motorway, the A7, and have to get off it to get to Hannover-Nord. I think it is called a Dreieck (triangle) because there is an exit road on one side, an entrance road on the other and a bridge over the motorway.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: no-it's the whole point-you can connect with motorways going in a different direction without having to exit.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Autobahn junction


Explanation:
Since it's on the Autobahn and a junction between the one you're on and another or several other options, it's an Autobahn junction. Google bears me out on this. You could call it an interstate junction for US purposes, but everyone understands Autobahn, so I would leave it alone. In the US, you would also just indicate the junctions by their assigned number, not by the numbers of junctions at the particular location.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20