KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Hausdurchfahrt

English translation: passway, passageway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hausdurchfahrt
English translation:passway, passageway
Entered by: Tina8

13:20 Jun 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Hausdurchfahrt
Stellen Sie dort bitte Ihr Fahrzeug ab. Den Eingang 999A erreichen Sie durch die Hausdurchfahrt zur X Straße.

Achtung: sofort nach dem blauen Gebäude rechts durch die Hausdurchfahrt in die Tiefgarage

Thank you.
markj
passageway,
Explanation:
or passage, passway

Passageway


Definitions: Passageway
Passageway
Noun
1. A passage between rooms or between buildings.

2. A path or channel or duct through or along which something may pass;
Selected response from:

Tina8
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2breezeway
Trudy Peters
4 +1passageway,
Tina8
4 +1driveway
sylvie malich
3 +1building drive-in entrance
Dr. Fred Thomson
3right-of-wayRowan Morrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right-of-way


Explanation:
Sounds to me like a "right-of-way" - pedestrian access between houses. You might even just be able to call it pedestrian access! Alley or alleyway seems a possibility also.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: Rowan, I think you're confusing this with Durchfahrtsrecht.
39 mins
  -> I thought they might be synonyms, but maybe not.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driveway


Explanation:
This Would fit your context.

sylvie malich
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon
37 mins
  -> thank you.

neutral  Trudy Peters: Not specific enough IMO. A driveway usually ends at the entrance to the garage or wherever you park your car.
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passageway,


Explanation:
or passage, passway

Passageway


Definitions: Passageway
Passageway
Noun
1. A passage between rooms or between buildings.

2. A path or channel or duct through or along which something may pass;



    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin: I think this works fine bith for walking and driving through. I also like breezeway
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks, dilberlin

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building drive-in entrance


Explanation:
It's not just the entrance, but the drive-in entrance.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: correct, you actually drive into the building, very common in Germany
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nancy

neutral  Trudy Peters: Durchfahrt implies that you drive through, not just into.
4 hrs
  -> You make a good point, Trudy. I think both your breezeway or Tina's passageway might be better choices

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breezeway


Explanation:
You reach the entrance via the breezeway to X-Street.

... St/Chestnut St onto Chestnut St At the end of the block turn right onto Montgomery Pivot is in the building on the corner, enter through the breezeway From 101 ...
www.pivotinteriors.com/directions_sf.htm - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2004-06-26 16:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Left on King Richard; Right into Dominican\'s parking lot; Enter through
the breezeway entrance. FROM WEST-BOUND I-94 EXPRESSWAY Exit ...
www.dominicandetroit.com/map_directions.html - 9k


Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs

agree  dilberlin: this or passageway
1 day49 mins