KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

schnell oder gründlich

English translation: fast or thorough / quality versus speed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schnell oder gründlich
English translation:fast or thorough / quality versus speed
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

20:27 Jun 26, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: schnell oder gründlich
Artikel „Schnell oder gründlich? – Ein Streitgespräch zum Thema Qualität“
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
fast or thorough
Explanation:
gruendlich is "thorough" ("accurate" = "richtig")
"fast and thorough" is a common phrase (http://deseretnews.com/dn/view/0,1249,595065474,00.html, for instance)
I like "speed versus quality", but then you'd have to repeat "quality" in the next sentence...
Selected response from:

Angelika Frebert
Grading comment
from "fast and thorough " to "fast or thorough" (I think the quality discussion in my text was about "how the achieve the quality required, and "quality versus speed" confronts two opposites.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8quality versus speed
Nicole Tata
4 +2fast or accurate
sylvie malich
5fast or thoroughAngelika Frebert
4Do you want it done fast or right?
Gisela Greenlee
4speed or thoroughness? or quick or thorough?
Dr. Fred Thomson
3fast or flawless
neilgouw


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schnell oder gründlich
fast or accurate


Explanation:
+

sylvie malich
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  vafo
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
schnell oder gründlich
quality versus speed


Explanation:
is what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-26 20:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more ideas:

Speed versus accuracy – a debate about the pros and cons of quality
Quality versus speed – discussing the pros and cons
A question of quality – speed versus accuracy

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
22 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
44 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: speed versus accuracy
1 hr

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs

agree  TonyTK: People actually discuss this stuff? Just gimme the moolah.
14 hrs
  -> thanks everyone

agree  Lutz Plueckhahn
1 day13 hrs

agree  Katrin Atienza
2 days21 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schnell oder gründlich
speed or thoroughness? or quick or thorough?


Explanation:
Quick or thorough? A debate on quality! And it's the quality that counts.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schnell oder gründlich
fast or thorough


Explanation:
gruendlich is "thorough" ("accurate" = "richtig")
"fast and thorough" is a common phrase (http://deseretnews.com/dn/view/0,1249,595065474,00.html, for instance)
I like "speed versus quality", but then you'd have to repeat "quality" in the next sentence...

Angelika Frebert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
from "fast and thorough " to "fast or thorough" (I think the quality discussion in my text was about "how the achieve the quality required, and "quality versus speed" confronts two opposites.)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you want it done fast or right?


Explanation:
Do you want it done right or right now?
A couple of additional options that I have heard people use. Implying speed does not necessarily result in getting the job done right.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schnell oder gründlich
fast or flawless


Explanation:
another option with alliteration

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4